1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "I'll help you if you help me…

"I'll help you if you help me."

Translation:qaQaH choQaHchugh.

June 13, 2019

2 Comments


puyjaq

I used the word boQ in place of QaH in translating this. What's the difference?


jdmcowan

There is a lot of overlap in the meanings of both the English words and the Klingon words and this sentence accepts all the variations in all the translations, so if you got marked wrong it was likely for another error.

Klingons are more likely to use boQ when thinking of the person doing the assisting as just providing a little assistance, but the person receiving the assistance as still doing most of the work. Klingons are more likely to use QaH when thinking of the person doing the helping as taking over the task or at least providing significant help.

I'm not sure how consistent we were about it in this course, but our goal was that in "best translations" (i.e. the one shown as "another way to say it") we would use boQ corresponding to "assistance" and QaH corresponding to "help". I think we avoided using "aid" in any of the best translations, but it should be in the accepted translations.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.