"The boys sleep on a small bed."

Translation:Die Jungen schlafen in einem kleinen Bett.

April 14, 2013

13 Comments


SockofBadKarma

Not to nitpick here, but shouldn't "in einem kleinen Bett" be "IN a small bed", with "auf einem keinen Bett" being the only correct answer? Obviously the meanings are generally the same, but there's an important conceptual difference between 'on' and 'in'.

June 5, 2013

Ubk4

May be just how it is said. Similar to "you may get ON the plane" means get in the plane.

January 13, 2014

Dave_Duolingo

Why is it kleinen?

June 9, 2013

Levi

@Dave_Duolingo: It's 'kleinen' because: das Bett (neuter) + dative (on a small bed = a place) and mixed inflection (ein, kein, possessive pronouns etc.).

Please look at the following link, where it says 'Mixed Inflection' : https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension

Other than that read all the page I've just mentioned before. Very useful. Also remember the following: use accusative when there's motion (from point A to B), and use dative when there's a place mentioned (answers to the question 'Where?').

June 9, 2013

Dave_Duolingo

Cheers Mr. DEMONOID!

June 9, 2013

nemodot

why not kleinem? doesn't exist?

February 7, 2014

Levi

@nemodot : I can't explain it any better than I already did. It's kleinen because of the gender, case and indefinite article that are used.

Read my explanation again and go see the tables in the link.

February 7, 2014

backtoschool

@ above me I had the same thought. It is OK in English to say: "The boys sleep on a small bed."

same as they sleep in a bed. Both should be accepted, otherwise report it.

To the meaning:

I would prefer to say the boys sleep in a bed, to explain that they are snuggling in the duvet and sleeping. {night sleep}

But if the boys have a lunch break or nap on a sofa, this time just with a blanket or no cover I would say: "to sleep on a bed".

September 21, 2013

itayb

What's wrong with "Die Jungs schlafen in einem kleinen Bett"? (instead of "Die Jungen")

April 14, 2013

christian

It's fine.

April 14, 2013

xpca

I don't understand why it is "kleinen" ? I see that "ein+em" so it is dativ. But Bett's articel is "das" and the neuter's dativ with klein is "kleinem" (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_declension). Or is there not a rule of something?

May 1, 2014

christian

It's "kleinen" because the adjective is preceded by an indefinite article.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_adjectives#Mixed_inflection

May 1, 2014

xpca

vielen dank. I should work about inflections more.

May 2, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.