1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tua torta non ha zucchero…

"La tua torta non ha zucchero."

Translation:Your cake does not have sugar.

April 14, 2013

103 Comments


nzmudz

What kind of cake is that?


Biochemistry

Not the kind that I'm interested in. :P


Lannew713

I don't know tho, beefcakes are pretty sweet


Brando_Styles

Michael Corleone, thought you know how to speak Italian??? Go run the business


Prof_T_Entee

The cupcakes with too much cup and not enough cake my stepmom made once.


elis36435

Google "torta salgada"... it's kind of a "salted cake" made in Brazil... just a big sandwich with A LOT of mayo around and in it :D


Rosadowney

a disgusting cake with "splendia" that weird sugar stuff that isnt sweet >< _


nominusJPG

Wait... ¿Splenda isn't sweet? My life is a lie :')


Jae633849

Una torta che non è gustosa.


dannypelayo

It is a special cake with salt possibly


Alexandre146678

Portuguese= bolo English= cake Italian= torta


AlbinoBiac

Torta salgada ou bolo salgado


Hollandbieber

La torta al ciocolatto :) Ciao....is there any chat page here ? ;)


moni_9185

Stupid question! For diabetic of course...


[deactivated user]

    This reminds me of the first week in Culinary Arts class. Some kid accidentally used baking soda instead of sugar and the chef said that it was the most disgusting thing he had ever eaten.


dunk999

    My mother once made a zucchini bread with about ten times the amount of baking soda that should have been in the recipe. It was awful.


KxngDeo.

    How can someone confuse baking soda with sugar is what I'm wondering...


KarenM.Ricks

    looks like powdered sugar, perhaps?


zigzagswisher11

    so why doesn't this zucchero have the "lo" in front of it?


nzmudz

    You do not need a definite article in front of all words, similarly in English you would not say "The cake does not have THE sugar.", you would simply say "The cake does not have sugar."


zigzagswisher11

    Oh, ok. That makes sense then. Thank you :)


branbee

    This could be a good insult lol


stanmulik

    "Your cake hasn't got sugar" and it marks it as wrong :S


nzmudz

    I don't know that Duolingo detects "hasn't." Try to avoid using informal conjunctions in the future.


geminikutie

    Because this really isn't proper English. I don't know if Duo would accept this, but if anything it should be "your cake hasn't any sugar".


jsiong

    But that doesn't make sense (your cake has not any sugar)


KraftyKitKat

    Yeah, I got it wrong with "Your cake doesn't have sugar" :P


Nyree931084

    I wrote "your cake has no sugar" and ut marked it wrong too, but I'm sure it marked it correctly before. I feel like my translation is more literal, but not wrong.


Guptageetanjali

    Should not it be ho instead of ha?


mizinamo

    That would be "I have". But it's the cake = it has.


tonybologna1

    Them is fightin' words


JoshuaBudney

    I thought 'ha' was 'has'


Mateel

    yes it is has


Vandslaux

    No mangio la tua torta..


SanneTofte

    Ahhhh, I always fall into the same 'trap' when translating this into English. Does not.. Remember, does not.


Ifritism

    I understand why the translation has to be what it is, but how would you put the in English more correct/natural 'your cake does not contain sugar', in Italian? Is the given example a natural one?


SerGlendor

    The bee ate all the sugar


Kevin968039

    He was hungry, I had to feed him


jp1067

    can you just drop the "la" and start with "tua torta...."?


NathanOverlock

    Let's review; Duolingo will suggest "your cake hasn't sugar" as a translation, but will not accept "your cake is sugarless", or "your cake is sugar free"? This needs fixing.


slarti242

    Even "Your cake is without sugar" is not accepted..sad thing...


LorenzoLM

    zucchero is a noun in this lesson. Plus the verb is avere, not essere. Your translation has the same meaning (in English), but not the same words.


francoengl

    Contain is wrong? Your cake doesnt contain sugar?


Pem15

    Can you say "La torta tua..." instead of "La tua torta..." ? Or is the syntax too specific to rearrange the words like that?


    [deactivated user]

      Please - either you decide to accept literal translation, even though it is not a common sentence in the target language, or you only accept sentences that are correct and common in the target language. But you can't say it's wrong, although the meaning is correct. An English speaker would rather say 'Your cake is without sugar', than 'Your cake does not have sugar'. But still you mark it wrong. In other cases, you mark literal translations wrong, because its not common in the target language. That is literally confusing and hindering.


PHN04

      "Your cake is without sugar" is, like several other perfectly correct variations given below, marked wrong. It should be marked correct as it is a perfectly correct English translation and shows correct understanding of the Italian. Reported!


Valety4

      Why not "Your cake is without sugar" ?


joanneadri1611

      Why it is not "your cake has not sugar"? They say no instead of not


mizinamo

      Because that is incorrect English.

      Either "Your cake does not have (any) sugar", "Your cake hasn't any sugar", "Your cake has no sugar". But just "Your cake has not sugar" sounds wrong to me.


volume97

      Then buy some.


Dry_County

      "Your cake has not sugar" is incorrect? Why?


nzmudz

      The English translation is, "Your cake does not have sugar."


yostein

      "Your cake does not contain sugar" gives me wrong. Is this bad english?


mizinamo

      It's correct English, but "have" is not "contain".


nsandersen

      No, in my opinion better English than "..does not have sugar..".


jonscott442

      "Sugar free" surely should be acceptable. Translating isn't a literal, word-for-word endeavour. The italian should be rendered into actual english phrases people use!!!


geminikutie

      That requires a different verb, and it doesn't make sense to say "the cake has sugar free"


UVqc

      "Your cake is without sugar" Why not?


tirthankar3

      "Your cake without sugar" is not correct? :(


mizinamo

      No - your "sentence" has no verb, the original does ("ha").


FlameMonarch

      So, why does the possesive tense put "the" in front "your"?


Veronica984712

      Im confused. Shouldn't it be "la tua torta non ho zucchero" ... the lesson before said that ho is have and ha is has. So why they using ha instead of ho?


mizinamo

      Italian is not a code for English, so you can't say "Italian uses XXX everywhere that English uses YYY".

      ho is used for "I have", but you can't use it for "we have" or "he does not have" or "she wants to have", for example. It's specifically the form for "I".

      ha is the form for "he, she" (and things that would be "it" in English) and for singular nouns such as "your cake", which is why it's the version used here.

      To make a negative sentence, English needs to use a form of the verb "do" in almost all cases, which is why we say "Your cake does not have sugar" rather than "Your cake has not sugar".

      But Italian does not need this helping verb "do". They just say the equivalent of "The your cake not has sugar." And so you need the form of the verb that corresponds to "the your cake = she" (since "cake" is grammatically feminine in Italian), which has ha.


RaajaPavan

      can anyone of u guys explain me regarding when to use tua,tue,tuo .


Elin.7-1

      il tuo = your (singular, familiar) single masculine thing
      la tua = your (singular, familiar) single feminine thing
      i tuoi = your (singular, familiar) plural masculine things (or mixture of m + f things)
      le tue = your (singular, familiar) plural feminine things

      HTH


saraluissa

      Not a sort of cake for me :D


Ophelia_3

      why does zucchero not need a "lo"?


peggy647637

      I wrote Your cake does not have sugar in it, thinking that was more colloquial English and it was marked wrong. Why was that


pam403620

      I was being too clever by half and suggested "Your cake does not contain sugar".


Kim314788

      Shouldn't this accept 'Your cake does not have sugar in it'?


shanespitzer

      The cake has not sweet is not proper english. This should be modified.


Okenekab

      is more like some bread in a cake tin...


yvonnestanbury

      why is it that ,now torta s pie when up till now its been cake


GangstarsAmen.

      This is the most saddest thing i have read today


juneflower7

      What a sad cake to eat


kalia169223

      I,You do not have, she,he,it does not have. If you use Your then why do you translate does not have instead of do not have?


mizinamo

      The subject is not "you".

      The subject is "your cake", which acts like "it" -- "it does not have / your cake does not have".


DavidDonal4

      it can be your tart also


KAHD6t53

      Your cake has no sugar. Should be accepted as correct.


Alexandre146678

      Here in Brazil a tornado is a savory or sweet cake example banana pie is a sweet cake so your answer should be in this sense "Your pie has no sugar"


Sofia6200

      Cake - sugar = bread


LauraKnap

      My answer was correct but marked as wrong. Why?


mizinamo

      My answer was correct but marked as wrong. Why?

      Impossible to say, since we can't see what you wrote.

      In such cases, it's always helpful if you make a screenshot that shows the question and your answer, upload it to a website somewhere, and tell us the URL.


italy333

      I answered correctly but said i was incorrect.... glitch in this program ?


Kasu847918

      So if i get that right. La is used cause of la torta? Pls could someone tell me why it is non ha and not ha non zucchero? I really have a hard time getting that in my head x.x


claschr

      Nicht alle Worte kann man verstehen.


Ronald966424

      So why isn't it la vostra torta


Ronald966424

      I thought ha is has so it should be ho zucchero


mizinamo

      I thought ha is has

      Yes.

      it has = ha

      it does not have = non ha

      it should be ho zucchero

      Eh? No. ho is for io (I), not for "it".


Ronald966424

      I think the Italians like the words to end in the same alphabet even if it is wrong individually


Shhlock

      Surely "Your cake has no sugar." Would be a more accurate translation. Am I being dumb? I know they mean the same thing, but I feel like this is going to mess me up later.


sooznthro

      Why do i sometimes get a wrong answer for a simple typo, and sometimes just a gentle nudge that it's a typo?


AlbinoBiac

      Torta salgada ou bolo salgado.


Stephy604253

      How about, "la tua torta non ha LO zucchero"? It's confusing that Duo isn't using def. articles much. I was always taught that "the" is almost always used before a noun in italiano.

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.