"La tua torta non ha zucchero."

Translation:Your cake does not have sugar.

April 14, 2013

106 Comments


nzmudz

What kind of cake is that?

April 14, 2013

Biochemistry

Not the kind that I'm interested in. :P

June 24, 2013

lauren757qt

a beef cake

July 5, 2014

branbee

drums

January 31, 2015

Lannew713

I don't know tho, beefcakes are pretty sweet

March 6, 2019

Prof_T_Entee

The cupcakes with too much cup and not enough cake my stepmom made once.

November 11, 2014

Formaggiommmmm

lol

December 29, 2015

emilydepatsy

Bread

November 16, 2015

elis36435

Google "torta salgada"... it's kind of a "salted cake" made in Brazil... just a big sandwich with A LOT of mayo around and in it :D

May 10, 2016

Rosadowney

a disgusting cake with "splendia" that weird sugar stuff that isnt sweet >< _

February 11, 2015

Nominus_JPG

Wait... ┬┐Splenda isn't sweet? My life is a lie :')

October 29, 2017

thohan99

Urinal cake

November 17, 2015

dannypelayo

It is a special cake with salt possibly

December 20, 2015

Jae633849

Una torta che non ├Ę gustosa.

February 18, 2019

Panaric0

no cake at all

March 10, 2016

EddaGordon

Some cakes havr very little sugar

March 11, 2016

abrayon

A biscuit

May 29, 2017

mama479648

Stupid question! For diabetic of course...

September 30, 2018

Sikeryali

Sugar free

December 25, 2018

Andrealphus

This reminds me of the first week in Culinary Arts class. Some kid accidentally used baking soda instead of sugar and the chef said that it was the most disgusting thing he had ever eaten.

March 24, 2014

dunk999

My mother once made a zucchini bread with about ten times the amount of baking soda that should have been in the recipe. It was awful.

August 30, 2015

KxngDeo.

How can someone confuse baking soda with sugar is what I'm wondering...

March 22, 2016

KarenM.Ricks

looks like powdered sugar, perhaps?

October 12, 2016

branbee

This could be a good insult lol

January 31, 2015

zigzagswisher11

so why doesn't this zucchero have the "lo" in front of it?

January 8, 2014

nzmudz

You do not need a definite article in front of all words, similarly in English you would not say "The cake does not have THE sugar.", you would simply say "The cake does not have sugar."

January 8, 2014

zigzagswisher11

Oh, ok. That makes sense then. Thank you :)

January 9, 2014

stanmulik

"Your cake hasn't got sugar" and it marks it as wrong :S

June 10, 2014

nzmudz

I don't know that Duolingo detects "hasn't." Try to avoid using informal conjunctions in the future.

September 19, 2014

claudia-p77

Yes, why is wrong?

September 19, 2014

geminikutie

Because this really isn't proper English. I don't know if Duo would accept this, but if anything it should be "your cake hasn't any sugar".

October 22, 2015

jsiong

But that doesn't make sense (your cake has not any sugar)

March 29, 2016

KraftyKitKat

Yeah, I got it wrong with "Your cake doesn't have sugar" :P

April 18, 2017

Guptageetanjali

Should not it be ho instead of ha?

June 20, 2014

mizinamo

That would be "I have". But it's the cake = it has.

May 25, 2015

Vandslaux

No mangio la tua torta..

August 4, 2015

geminikutie

Non*

October 22, 2015

tonybologna1

Them is fightin' words

September 28, 2014

JoshuaBudney

I thought 'ha' was 'has'

March 9, 2014

Mateel

yes it is has

July 26, 2014

SanneTofte

Ahhhh, I always fall into the same 'trap' when translating this into English. Does not.. Remember, does not.

August 20, 2014

Ifritism

I understand why the translation has to be what it is, but how would you put the in English more correct/natural 'your cake does not contain sugar', in Italian? Is the given example a natural one?

April 8, 2016

SerGlendor

The bee ate all the sugar

September 16, 2018

Kevin968039

He was hungry, I had to feed him

May 14, 2019

jp1067

can you just drop the "la" and start with "tua torta...."?

November 18, 2014

mizinamo

No.

May 25, 2015

NathanOverlock

Let's review; Duolingo will suggest "your cake hasn't sugar" as a translation, but will not accept "your cake is sugarless", or "your cake is sugar free"? This needs fixing.

January 20, 2015

slarti242

Even "Your cake is without sugar" is not accepted..sad thing...

August 7, 2018

francoengl

Contain is wrong? Your cake doesnt contain sugar?

January 30, 2016

Pem15

Can you say "La torta tua..." instead of "La tua torta..." ? Or is the syntax too specific to rearrange the words like that?

February 5, 2017

juneflower7

What a sad cake to eat

September 9, 2018

joanneadri1611

Why it is not "your cake has not sugar"? They say no instead of not

May 2, 2014

mizinamo

Because that is incorrect English.

Either "Your cake does not have (any) sugar", "Your cake hasn't any sugar", "Your cake has no sugar". But just "Your cake has not sugar" sounds wrong to me.

May 25, 2015

volume97

Then buy some.

July 9, 2014

Dry_County

"Your cake has not sugar" is incorrect? Why?

October 12, 2014

nzmudz

The English translation is, "Your cake does not have sugar."

October 12, 2014

Dry_County

Thanks :)

October 25, 2014

Monsignore

I translated it as "your cake is not sweet" and lost a heart. :-)

October 21, 2014

Prof_T_Entee

Well, it's not the direct translation of it. But good try! :)

November 11, 2014

yostein

"Your cake does not contain sugar" gives me wrong. Is this bad english?

January 26, 2015

mizinamo

It's correct English, but "have" is not "contain".

May 25, 2015

nsandersen

No, in my opinion better English than "..does not have sugar..".

September 2, 2015

jonscott442

"Sugar free" surely should be acceptable. Translating isn't a literal, word-for-word endeavour. The italian should be rendered into actual english phrases people use!!!

January 26, 2015

geminikutie

That requires a different verb, and it doesn't make sense to say "the cake has sugar free"

October 22, 2015

UVqc

"Your cake is without sugar" Why not?

July 13, 2015

tirthankar3

"Your cake without sugar" is not correct? :(

September 26, 2015

mizinamo

No - your "sentence" has no verb, the original does ("ha").

September 26, 2015

FlameMonarch

So, why does the possesive tense put "the" in front "your"?

December 19, 2015

shaylajc

I put, "your cake does not have sugar in it", and was wrong. I guess the last two words were unnecessary

January 13, 2016

EddaGordon

Some cakes do not have a lot of sugar

March 11, 2016

Veronica984712

Im confused. Shouldn't it be "la tua torta non ho zucchero" ... the lesson before said that ho is have and ha is has. So why they using ha instead of ho?

May 17, 2016

mizinamo

Italian is not a code for English, so you can't say "Italian uses XXX everywhere that English uses YYY".

ho is used for "I have", but you can't use it for "we have" or "he does not have" or "she wants to have", for example. It's specifically the form for "I".

ha is the form for "he, she" (and things that would be "it" in English) and for singular nouns such as "your cake", which is why it's the version used here.

To make a negative sentence, English needs to use a form of the verb "do" in almost all cases, which is why we say "Your cake does not have sugar" rather than "Your cake has not sugar".

But Italian does not need this helping verb "do". They just say the equivalent of "The your cake not has sugar." And so you need the form of the verb that corresponds to "the your cake = she" (since "cake" is grammatically feminine in Italian), which has ha.

May 17, 2016

RaajaPavan

can anyone of u guys explain me regarding when to use tua,tue,tuo .

June 1, 2016

Elin.7-1

il tuo = your (singular, familiar) single masculine thing
la tua = your (singular, familiar) single feminine thing
i tuoi = your (singular, familiar) plural masculine things (or mixture of m + f things)
le tue = your (singular, familiar) plural feminine things

HTH

October 28, 2017

saraluissa

Not a sort of cake for me :D

July 13, 2016

Ophelia_3

why does zucchero not need a "lo"?

July 21, 2016

peggy647637

I wrote Your cake does not have sugar in it, thinking that was more colloquial English and it was marked wrong. Why was that

August 25, 2016

pam403620

I was being too clever by half and suggested "Your cake does not contain sugar".

October 30, 2016

Kim314788

Shouldn't this accept 'Your cake does not have sugar in it'?

February 18, 2017

shanespitzer

The cake has not sweet is not proper english. This should be modified.

April 29, 2017

Okenekab

is more like some bread in a cake tin...

May 24, 2017

yvonnestanbury

why is it that ,now torta s pie when up till now its been cake

June 10, 2017

GangstarsAmen.

This is the most saddest thing i have read today

July 6, 2017

mingpei_101

they told me the correct answer was " your tart hasn't sugar" Geez Duolingo, GRAMMAR

July 24, 2017

Alphanoar

Your cake is sugar-free should work.

August 3, 2017

boredddd

Please - either you decide to accept literal translation, even though it is not a common sentence in the target language, or you only accept sentences that are correct and common in the target language. But you can't say it's wrong, although the meaning is correct. An English speaker would rather say 'Your cake is without sugar', than 'Your cake does not have sugar'. But still you mark it wrong. In other cases, you mark literal translations wrong, because its not common in the target language. That is literally confusing and hindering.

August 9, 2017

Ellis930361

(Talking to someone) your cake doesn't have sugar because you asked me not to Or Your cake doesn't have sugar because I ran out and wanted you to have the gross one?

October 17, 2017

Languages127

La torta di carne

December 30, 2017

PHN04

"Your cake is without sugar" is, like several other perfectly correct variations given below, marked wrong. It should be marked correct as it is a perfectly correct English translation and shows correct understanding of the Italian. Reported!

May 11, 2018

Valety4

Why not "Your cake is without sugar" ?

May 17, 2018

Holsen4

Then what's the point??

June 17, 2018

The_Lionheart

Every time I play it, torta sounds like donna. I can't hear it any other way.

June 21, 2018

Lillibel06

Well obviously you don't know how to make a cake...

June 22, 2018

msommerville248

I put doesn't instead of does not. Surely you can give me my points!

August 6, 2018

kalia169223

I,You do not have, she,he,it does not have. If you use Your then why do you translate does not have instead of do not have?

October 11, 2018

mizinamo

The subject is not "you".

The subject is "your cake", which acts like "it" -- "it does not have / your cake does not have".

October 11, 2018

phoinikos

Panetone without sugar. >

December 9, 2018

elina210715

Are you morons people? ? I put doesn't have and you correct me to does not have? Really?????

December 17, 2018

Dylan699358

"your cake does not contain sugar" should also be correct

January 13, 2019

Naasei

"There is no sugar in your cake" should be accepted.

"Your cake has no sugar" is a literal word to word translation and is actually an erroneous sentence

January 22, 2019

Gatu77

I wrote "Your cake doesn't contain sugar", but it wasn't accepted.

January 23, 2019

_Vitalya_

Why is "Your cake has no sugar" is wrong ??

January 30, 2019

vlsoto

A wierd one

February 3, 2019

voutman

Your cake doen't have sugar...wrong why?

March 17, 2019

Viveca765476

Does not and doesn't is OK?

April 16, 2019

soniakumar13

All chiefs are here....

June 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.