1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche nicht mit meinem…

"Ich spreche nicht mit meinem Vater."

Translation:I do not speak with my father.

April 14, 2013

49 Comments


Ozymandias0

Duo, were you up late watching soap operas again?


Pauline._.

sometimes i am worried about you, Duo


KarolinaAl1

Dative, accusative... i cant use them well in a sentence yet, how could i know how to use them??


addonovan

How my teacher taught the cases were with questions. His example sentence was always "He throws me the ball."
For nominative, "who or what is 'verb'ing?", and the answer to this question will be the subject, in the nominative case. For the example sentence, the answer is "He" because "he" is throwing the ball to me. For accusative, "Who or what is being 'verb'ed?" the answer for this question will be the direct object, the accusative case. For the example, the answer is "the ball" because "the ball" is being thrown by "he."
For dative, "to whom or for whom is the direct object being 'verb'ed?" and the answer for this question will be the indirect object in the dative case. For the example "me" is the indirect object because "the marker" is being thrown to "me."
Of course, these questions do not apply if the noun is preceded by an accusative (gegen, ohne, um, bis, für, entlang, durch) or a dative preposition (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, von, seit, zu) which will put them into their respective cases.


JoeSchmoe2

I'm a little overwhelmed by this post. How are we expected to pick this up if there's no explicit explanation?


Abaty4176

To be honest. From what I've learned. Just go with it. Eventually on everything you get an aha moment and it clicks into place a few lessons in. That's what I've been learning


AviAdventure

I love that reply. That is true. I have experienced that myself and I have to remember that.


TroyHensle

I hate these long posts with tons of english 101 terms that we all forgot. Ill try to be simple.

The dog plays.

Der Hund spielt

The dog plays with me

Der Hund spielt mit mir.

The dog is the center of focus and deserves the das der or die.

“me“ is an afterthought and deserves the mir, or meinem whatever is taught in this section.

Hope that helps.


Simon814570

that makes it more simply put than the former exp. ive been learning slowly, painfully much to the dismay of my new german partner. but this is cool and thanks everyone for the tips :)


RotBohnen

You win! Thanks much for this.


Iron.Duke

Amazingly lucid explanation. I hope you thanked your teacher, because he's smart :)


CappyMcBrit

Wow...

Excellent post


noronhavc

Nice explanation


elPofero

Excellent explanation, danke, gracias and thanks~~


Javierp47

Good explanation


JonkunKotona

The things you hear about direct / indirect objects apply to an extent, but there are also some prepositions that are used with accusative, so in general, you just have to learn which prepositions are used with which case (which is made easier by the way these skills seem to be organized).

Of course, there are also prepositions which are used with both the dative and the accusative - as far as I know, the difference is then in whether you want to describe: - movement to a location ("I'm climbing onto the roof") - accusative - static position in a location ("I'm standing on the roof") - dative


emilysylvia

I just got this four times in one exercise. Is Duolingo trying to tell me something?


c3230

What is the difference between meinem meinen and meiner??????


recondite007

In the dative case, meinem goes before masculine or neuter singular nouns, meiner goes before feminine singular nouns, and meinen goes before plural nouns.


c3230

What about in the accusative?


recondite007

Accusative: Masc. Sing: "meinen" Fem. Sing: "meine" Neuter Sing.: "mein" Plural: "meine"

The nominative is the same as the accusative except the masculine singular is "mein" (just like in the neuter)

Genitive (for possession): Masc. Sing: "meines" Fem. Sing: "meiner" Neuter Sing.: "meines" Plural: "meiner"


Mason_Kelsey

"My" is expressing possession. So shouldn't it always be in the Genitive case? Please let me know what I'm missing here. Thanks.


ajapplegateiv

So to apply this in a complex sentence? His (gen fem?) young (nom fem?) mother threw the red (nom masc?) balls to my brown (dat masc?) dog's twin (gen neu?) puppies. ???


rogercooter

this is the best explanation so far. Thank you


TeoHaines

There is basically no difference. It is so stupid! (>_<) why can't they just stick with one word?


kmzundel

Even though I thought the answer was "meinem" (Dative), I listened to the narrator over and over and - as others have commented below - was convinced she was saying "meinen". :-(


veganpanda

Same with me, I listed on slow over & over, definitely said "meinen"!


Pineyblondie

Using the slow playback distorts the speech, which can be very deceptive, causing problems such as hearing meinen instead of meinem. A native German speaker confirmed the distortion thing to me, and said to be careful when using slow playback because it can cause problems for non-native speakers.


brb0029

Right in the feels


StefanTrajkov

So, I am a little confused here. It is not about dative or accusative, it is about this "nicht". As far as I understood if I want to negate the whole sentence I am putting this "nicht" at the end of it, right? So, in this case, the sentence is finished, there is not anything more to say - I am not speaking with my father, it doesn't stand that I'm not speaking with him but I'm speaking with someone else, or something like that. So, if anyone could explain a little bit more, I wold be grateful...


IstiakAhme3

Is the following sentence correct? "Ich spreche mit meinem Vater nicht."


williamleo2

Learning foreign language is always tough for some. I myself learn it through the hard way without knowledge of proper and poor in grammers! Repeatative of word and construction of sentences make us remember better even though in very slow pace!


rilano

I am always confuse on when to use Mein, meinem, meiner etc.. can someone please help me out?


AdriaanIoan

awww such an awful thing to say :'(


ChrisLuigiTails

Why not "Ich spreche nicht mit mein Vater"?


Annah07

When should I use mein/meine/meinen/meiner/meinem?


StarlightBones

I thought Meinem was plural? I can't connect how it fits here.


[deactivated user]

    Singular Dative, action towards. So "I don't speak with" (I don't say anything to) = "Ich spreche nichts mit meinem Vater".


SofiaRipley

    does this mean the same as "I do not talk to my father"? Or does this mean "I do not speak alongside/together with my father"?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.