1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich spreche nicht mit meinem…

"Ich spreche nicht mit meinem Vater."

Translation:I do not speak with my father.

April 14, 2013

81 Comments


Ozymandias0

Duo, were you up late watching soap operas again?


Pauline._.

sometimes i am worried about you, Duo


KarolinaAl1

Dative, accusative... i cant use them well in a sentence yet, how could i know how to use them??


addonovan

How my teacher taught the cases were with questions. His example sentence was always "He throws me the ball."
For nominative, "who or what is 'verb'ing?", and the answer to this question will be the subject, in the nominative case. For the example sentence, the answer is "He" because "he" is throwing the ball to me. For accusative, "Who or what is being 'verb'ed?" the answer for this question will be the direct object, the accusative case. For the example, the answer is "the ball" because "the ball" is being thrown by "he."
For dative, "to whom or for whom is the direct object being 'verb'ed?" and the answer for this question will be the indirect object in the dative case. For the example "me" is the indirect object because "the marker" is being thrown to "me."
Of course, these questions do not apply if the noun is preceded by an accusative (gegen, ohne, um, bis, für, entlang, durch) or a dative preposition (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, von, seit, zu) which will put them into their respective cases.


JoeSchmoe2

I'm a little overwhelmed by this post. How are we expected to pick this up if there's no explicit explanation?


Abaty4176

To be honest. From what I've learned. Just go with it. Eventually on everything you get an aha moment and it clicks into place a few lessons in. That's what I've been learning


AviAdventure

I love that reply. That is true. I have experienced that myself and I have to remember that.


TroyHensle

I hate these long posts with tons of english 101 terms that we all forgot. Ill try to be simple.

The dog plays.

Der Hund spielt

The dog plays with me

Der Hund spielt mit mir.

The dog is the center of focus and deserves the das der or die.

“me“ is an afterthought and deserves the mir, or meinem whatever is taught in this section.

Hope that helps.


Simon814570

that makes it more simply put than the former exp. ive been learning slowly, painfully much to the dismay of my new german partner. but this is cool and thanks everyone for the tips :)


RotBohnen

You win! Thanks much for this.


LlamaNation01

THE DOG DESERVES TO DIE!!!!!


Lyrabelle

I read that as well! Skimming isn't always the best way to read.


AseemKumar

Just got to learn some of the things by heart without thinking of logic.


SebastienL50561

The grammar is a lot like French, so that kind of helps (if you already know French)


Iron.Duke

Amazingly lucid explanation. I hope you thanked your teacher, because he's smart :)


CappyMcBrit

Wow...

Excellent post


duopolingvo

Nice explanation


elPofero

Excellent explanation, danke, gracias and thanks~~


Javierp47

Good explanation


JonkunKotona

The things you hear about direct / indirect objects apply to an extent, but there are also some prepositions that are used with accusative, so in general, you just have to learn which prepositions are used with which case (which is made easier by the way these skills seem to be organized).

Of course, there are also prepositions which are used with both the dative and the accusative - as far as I know, the difference is then in whether you want to describe: - movement to a location ("I'm climbing onto the roof") - accusative - static position in a location ("I'm standing on the roof") - dative


emilysylvia

I just got this four times in one exercise. Is Duolingo trying to tell me something?


c3230

What is the difference between meinem meinen and meiner??????


recondite007

In the dative case, meinem goes before masculine or neuter singular nouns, meiner goes before feminine singular nouns, and meinen goes before plural nouns.


c3230

What about in the accusative?


recondite007

Accusative: Masc. Sing: "meinen" Fem. Sing: "meine" Neuter Sing.: "mein" Plural: "meine"

The nominative is the same as the accusative except the masculine singular is "mein" (just like in the neuter)

Genitive (for possession): Masc. Sing: "meines" Fem. Sing: "meiner" Neuter Sing.: "meines" Plural: "meiner"


Mason_Kelsey

"My" is expressing possession. So shouldn't it always be in the Genitive case? Please let me know what I'm missing here. Thanks.


ajapplegateiv

So to apply this in a complex sentence? His (gen fem?) young (nom fem?) mother threw the red (nom masc?) balls to my brown (dat masc?) dog's twin (gen neu?) puppies. ???


rogercooter

this is the best explanation so far. Thank you


TeoHaines

There is basically no difference. It is so stupid! (>_<) why can't they just stick with one word?


kmzundel

Even though I thought the answer was "meinem" (Dative), I listened to the narrator over and over and - as others have commented below - was convinced she was saying "meinen". :-(


veganpanda

Same with me, I listed on slow over & over, definitely said "meinen"!


Pineyblondie

Using the slow playback distorts the speech, which can be very deceptive, causing problems such as hearing meinen instead of meinem. A native German speaker confirmed the distortion thing to me, and said to be careful when using slow playback because it can cause problems for non-native speakers.


StefanTrajkov

So, I am a little confused here. It is not about dative or accusative, it is about this "nicht". As far as I understood if I want to negate the whole sentence I am putting this "nicht" at the end of it, right? So, in this case, the sentence is finished, there is not anything more to say - I am not speaking with my father, it doesn't stand that I'm not speaking with him but I'm speaking with someone else, or something like that. So, if anyone could explain a little bit more, I wold be grateful...


brb0029

Right in the feels


IstiakAhme3

Is the following sentence correct? "Ich spreche mit meinem Vater nicht."


williamleo2

Learning foreign language is always tough for some. I myself learn it through the hard way without knowledge of proper and poor in grammers! Repeatative of word and construction of sentences make us remember better even though in very slow pace!


rilano

I am always confuse on when to use Mein, meinem, meiner etc.. can someone please help me out?


peter.hoyle1

Have a look at the above posts (recondite007 and c3230). Someone has posted this already


AdriaanIoan

awww such an awful thing to say :'(


ChrisLuigiTails

Why not "Ich spreche nicht mit mein Vater"?


Annah07

When should I use mein/meine/meinen/meiner/meinem?


StarlightBones

I thought Meinem was plural? I can't connect how it fits here.


[deactivated user]

    Singular Dative, action towards. So "I don't speak with" (I don't say anything to) = "Ich spreche nichts mit meinem Vater".


SofiaRipley

    does this mean the same as "I do not talk to my father"? Or does this mean "I do not speak alongside/together with my father"?


derrickoswald

    Also, I'm sure the voice says "nichts" and not just "nicht".


Levi

    @derrickoswald : No, it's "nicht" here.


sschaaim

    That happened with me too when I listened to the slow version. It said "nichts"


nivishsharma

    Thats not news for us Duo. You are an owl afterall.


cpc94118

    I hoped this discussion would explain when one uses meine versus meinem or meinen. I don't understand which is the appropriate one to use in which circumstance.


lmcallister86

    If anyone wants to add me feel free :) I have no one to challenge.


dremwr

    Argh meine meinem meinen meiner, so annoying


KhirouTaichi

    Typischer Teenager !


AlfredoB5

    Meinem meiner meinem meinen Meinen meine mein meine Meines meiner meines meiner


babakslt

    hm... i thought "mit" will make Acc. so why is it "meinem vater" insted of "meinen vater"?

    mit + AKK for der >> mit ...(den) right? seems not! seems mit can make a Dat too!


mamatink7

    i cannot figure out when to use when version of the word, no explanation of mein, meine, meinem. please explain...Danke!


eif13

    Why is it meinem we got taught that it was meinen at school


matateu_o_pigmeu

    Shouldn't it be in dative?


AndyCasl

    "Mit" makes it dative


rharao

    "Meinem" is dative...


steveo6

    why can't we get someone who can clearly pronounce? I listerned carefully, over and over and she clearly says meinen not meinem.


carlacracovia

    It is hard to notice the difference only by hearing it. It's important to know the grammar rules, and then you will know when it is "meinem" or "meinen" Meinem is only applied for the dative case for neuter and masculine words. When you see "mit" you don' t have to reason, it always implies a dative case So, "with my father" will always be "mit meinem Vater".


Gecast

    That is a good tip, thank you. Can I also ask at this moment, what it means "dative"? I thought I understood before, but I'm seeing right now that I didn't.


carlacracovia

    I am not a native speaker as well, but I'll try to explain it anyway. If I say "The man gives the woman a flower" I will have nominative, accusative and dative case in one sentence in german. "Der Mann geben der Frau eine Blume" "Der Man" is the subject, it is "der man" who is executing the action - so it is the nominative case. "Der Frau" is the inderect object, that means the one who is receiving something from the subject (in this case, the man). It is "der Frau" instead "die Frau" because is in this case it is an inderect object (dativ). And what the man is giving the woman? A flower! This is the accusative case - the direct object. As "flower" in german is feminine, it stays the same in the accusative case. The concept itself isn't difficult to undesrtand. What it makes difficult is that the same article can be used for different genders on different cases - as "Der" (masculine for nominative case, feminine for the dative case).

    Anyway, it's always good to have a support list near: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm


ramanujan3

    Yes, but just a li'l typo, it's "indirect", not "inderect". (maybe you've made a habit of typing "der" from Deutsch)


Kaailar

    Dative is the third Kasus in German. There are two ways of having Dative in the sentence: it either depends on a verb or on a preposition. In this case it hangs on the verb. In this sentence you even have three ways to find out this is dative: one, this is a person and an indirect object, sprechen (mit) is a verb used with dative and the preposition "mit" is always used with dative. Basically, when the dative depends on a verb, it's always about a person (or generally living thing). But then there are verbs with accusative, like verstehen (Verstehst du mich?). To easily say what casus should you use, you can ask "wem?" for third and "wen?" for the fourth casus. If you don't hear the difference here, you can ask "wem geben?" and "wen beschuldigten?" I just want to point out that in the leoniscarlotis' explanation (perfect one) it should be "Der Mann gibt der Frau eine (die) Blume." It's not "geben", because this is third person singular.


tjs1990

    Sounds like meinem to me.


PhilippB1

    In English it is more correct to say: I do not speak to my father. When he speaks we listen to him

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.