"Ich spreche nicht mit meinem Vater."

Translation:I do not speak with my father.

April 14, 2013

81 Comments


Ozymandias0

Duo, were you up late watching soap operas again?

August 11, 2014

GyurefiAndras
October 10, 2018

Pauline._.

sometimes i am worried about you, Duo

August 18, 2014

KarolinaAl1

Dative, accusative... i cant use them well in a sentence yet, how could i know how to use them??

March 18, 2014

addonovan

How my teacher taught the cases were with questions. His example sentence was always "He throws me the ball."
For nominative, "who or what is 'verb'ing?", and the answer to this question will be the subject, in the nominative case. For the example sentence, the answer is "He" because "he" is throwing the ball to me. For accusative, "Who or what is being 'verb'ed?" the answer for this question will be the direct object, the accusative case. For the example, the answer is "the ball" because "the ball" is being thrown by "he."
For dative, "to whom or for whom is the direct object being 'verb'ed?" and the answer for this question will be the indirect object in the dative case. For the example "me" is the indirect object because "the marker" is being thrown to "me."
Of course, these questions do not apply if the noun is preceded by an accusative (gegen, ohne, um, bis, für, entlang, durch) or a dative preposition (aus, außer, bei, mit, nach, von, seit, zu) which will put them into their respective cases.

April 10, 2014

JoeSchmoe2

I'm a little overwhelmed by this post. How are we expected to pick this up if there's no explicit explanation?

May 11, 2014

Abaty4176

To be honest. From what I've learned. Just go with it. Eventually on everything you get an aha moment and it clicks into place a few lessons in. That's what I've been learning

October 18, 2014

AviAdventure

I love that reply. That is true. I have experienced that myself and I have to remember that.

January 29, 2015

Heba426538

Yes, very true!

July 22, 2015

hippo4774

Thanks

November 30, 2014

TroyHensle

I hate these long posts with tons of english 101 terms that we all forgot. Ill try to be simple.

The dog plays.

Der Hund spielt

The dog plays with me

Der Hund spielt mit mir.

The dog is the center of focus and deserves the das der or die.

“me“ is an afterthought and deserves the mir, or meinem whatever is taught in this section.

Hope that helps.

January 1, 2015

Simon814570

that makes it more simply put than the former exp. ive been learning slowly, painfully much to the dismay of my new german partner. but this is cool and thanks everyone for the tips :)

July 5, 2015

RotBohnen

You win! Thanks much for this.

October 20, 2015

LlamaNation01

THE DOG DESERVES TO DIE!!!!!

April 15, 2015

XManBad

YAAA

October 15, 2015

Lyrabelle

I read that as well! Skimming isn't always the best way to read.

May 5, 2015

SebastienL50561

The grammar is a lot like French, so that kind of helps (if you already know French)

July 6, 2015

AseemKumar

Just got to learn some of the things by heart without thinking of logic.

May 15, 2014

Iron.Duke

Amazingly lucid explanation. I hope you thanked your teacher, because he's smart :)

February 28, 2015

CappyMcBrit

Wow...

Excellent post

November 16, 2014

noronhavc

Nice explanation

April 9, 2015

Calbr

Danke

May 13, 2015

Calbr

Danke

May 13, 2015

elPofero

Excellent explanation, danke, gracias and thanks~~

June 3, 2015

Javierp47

Good explanation

July 18, 2015

Lana_Darkess

I found this, and it helped me a lot.

http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/nomakkdatexpl.html

November 20, 2014

JonkunKotona

The things you hear about direct / indirect objects apply to an extent, but there are also some prepositions that are used with accusative, so in general, you just have to learn which prepositions are used with which case (which is made easier by the way these skills seem to be organized).

Of course, there are also prepositions which are used with both the dative and the accusative - as far as I know, the difference is then in whether you want to describe: - movement to a location ("I'm climbing onto the roof") - accusative - static position in a location ("I'm standing on the roof") - dative

August 27, 2014

emilysylvia

I just got this four times in one exercise. Is Duolingo trying to tell me something?

September 25, 2014

c3230

What is the difference between meinem meinen and meiner??????

July 7, 2014

recondite007

In the dative case, meinem goes before masculine or neuter singular nouns, meiner goes before feminine singular nouns, and meinen goes before plural nouns.

July 14, 2014

c3230

What about in the accusative?

July 15, 2014

recondite007

Accusative: Masc. Sing: "meinen" Fem. Sing: "meine" Neuter Sing.: "mein" Plural: "meine"

The nominative is the same as the accusative except the masculine singular is "mein" (just like in the neuter)

Genitive (for possession): Masc. Sing: "meines" Fem. Sing: "meiner" Neuter Sing.: "meines" Plural: "meiner"

July 15, 2014

Mason_Kelsey

"My" is expressing possession. So shouldn't it always be in the Genitive case? Please let me know what I'm missing here. Thanks.

January 8, 2015

ajapplegateiv

So to apply this in a complex sentence? His (gen fem?) young (nom fem?) mother threw the red (nom masc?) balls to my brown (dat masc?) dog's twin (gen neu?) puppies. ???

September 5, 2015

rogercooter

this is the best explanation so far. Thank you

February 11, 2015

TeoHaines

There is basically no difference. It is so stupid! (>_<) why can't they just stick with one word?

June 23, 2015

kmzundel

Even though I thought the answer was "meinem" (Dative), I listened to the narrator over and over and - as others have commented below - was convinced she was saying "meinen". :-(

January 24, 2014

veganpanda

Same with me, I listed on slow over & over, definitely said "meinen"!

January 31, 2014

veganpanda

listened*

January 31, 2014

Pineyblondie

Using the slow playback distorts the speech, which can be very deceptive, causing problems such as hearing meinen instead of meinem. A native German speaker confirmed the distortion thing to me, and said to be careful when using slow playback because it can cause problems for non-native speakers.

April 23, 2015

xmortyx

The sad truth.

November 29, 2014

brb0029

Right in the feels

June 5, 2015

StefanTrajkov

So, I am a little confused here. It is not about dative or accusative, it is about this "nicht". As far as I understood if I want to negate the whole sentence I am putting this "nicht" at the end of it, right? So, in this case, the sentence is finished, there is not anything more to say - I am not speaking with my father, it doesn't stand that I'm not speaking with him but I'm speaking with someone else, or something like that. So, if anyone could explain a little bit more, I wold be grateful...

April 7, 2014

IstiakAhme3

Is the following sentence correct? "Ich spreche mit meinem Vater nicht."

August 17, 2015

williamleo2

Learning foreign language is always tough for some. I myself learn it through the hard way without knowledge of proper and poor in grammers! Repeatative of word and construction of sentences make us remember better even though in very slow pace!

January 15, 2015

rilano

I am always confuse on when to use Mein, meinem, meiner etc.. can someone please help me out?

January 29, 2015

peter.hoyle1

Have a look at the above posts (recondite007 and c3230). Someone has posted this already

March 16, 2015

AdriaanIoan

awww such an awful thing to say :'(

April 26, 2015

ChrisLuigiTails

Why not "Ich spreche nicht mit mein Vater"?

May 2, 2015

SohamGanguly

Neither do I

June 18, 2015

Annah07

When should I use mein/meine/meinen/meiner/meinem?

August 14, 2015

StarlightBones

I thought Meinem was plural? I can't connect how it fits here.

September 23, 2015

PeterStockwell

Singular Dative, action towards. So "I don't speak with" (I don't say anything to) = "Ich spreche nichts mit meinem Vater".

September 23, 2015

SofiaRipley

does this mean the same as "I do not talk to my father"? Or does this mean "I do not speak alongside/together with my father"?

March 23, 2018

derrickoswald

Also, I'm sure the voice says "nichts" and not just "nicht".

November 27, 2013

Levi

@derrickoswald : No, it's "nicht" here.

November 27, 2013

sschaaim

That happened with me too when I listened to the slow version. It said "nichts"

September 17, 2014

nivishsharma

Thats not news for us Duo. You are an owl afterall.

December 1, 2014

cpc94118

I hoped this discussion would explain when one uses meine versus meinem or meinen. I don't understand which is the appropriate one to use in which circumstance.

March 22, 2015

lmcallister86

If anyone wants to add me feel free :) I have no one to challenge.

March 26, 2015

dremwr

Argh meine meinem meinen meiner, so annoying

July 13, 2015

CutiePie299

Poor Duo. :(

July 26, 2015

KhirouTaichi

Typischer Teenager !

August 5, 2015

AlfredoB5

Meinem meiner meinem meinen Meinen meine mein meine Meines meiner meines meiner

September 5, 2015

babakslt

hm... i thought "mit" will make Acc. so why is it "meinem vater" insted of "meinen vater"?

mit + AKK for der >> mit ...(den) right? seems not! seems mit can make a Dat too!

February 7, 2015

mamatink7

i cannot figure out when to use when version of the word, no explanation of mein, meine, meinem. please explain...Danke!

November 3, 2014

eif13

Why is it meinem we got taught that it was meinen at school

November 4, 2014

matateu_o_pigmeu

Shouldn't it be in dative?

April 14, 2013

-Herbstzeitlose-

It is.

April 14, 2013

AndyCasl

"Mit" makes it dative

February 20, 2014

rharao

"Meinem" is dative...

September 5, 2013

PhilippB1

In English it is more correct to say: I do not speak to my father. When he speaks we listen to him

December 17, 2013

steveo6

why can't we get someone who can clearly pronounce? I listerned carefully, over and over and she clearly says meinen not meinem.

July 23, 2013

carlacracovia

It is hard to notice the difference only by hearing it. It's important to know the grammar rules, and then you will know when it is "meinem" or "meinen" Meinem is only applied for the dative case for neuter and masculine words. When you see "mit" you don' t have to reason, it always implies a dative case So, "with my father" will always be "mit meinem Vater".

September 3, 2013

Gecast

That is a good tip, thank you. Can I also ask at this moment, what it means "dative"? I thought I understood before, but I'm seeing right now that I didn't.

September 3, 2013

carlacracovia

I am not a native speaker as well, but I'll try to explain it anyway. If I say "The man gives the woman a flower" I will have nominative, accusative and dative case in one sentence in german. "Der Mann geben der Frau eine Blume" "Der Man" is the subject, it is "der man" who is executing the action - so it is the nominative case. "Der Frau" is the inderect object, that means the one who is receiving something from the subject (in this case, the man). It is "der Frau" instead "die Frau" because is in this case it is an inderect object (dativ). And what the man is giving the woman? A flower! This is the accusative case - the direct object. As "flower" in german is feminine, it stays the same in the accusative case. The concept itself isn't difficult to undesrtand. What it makes difficult is that the same article can be used for different genders on different cases - as "Der" (masculine for nominative case, feminine for the dative case).

Anyway, it's always good to have a support list near: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_dat.htm

September 4, 2013

ramanujan3

Yes, but just a li'l typo, it's "indirect", not "inderect". (maybe you've made a habit of typing "der" from Deutsch)

December 22, 2013

Kaailar

Dative is the third Kasus in German. There are two ways of having Dative in the sentence: it either depends on a verb or on a preposition. In this case it hangs on the verb. In this sentence you even have three ways to find out this is dative: one, this is a person and an indirect object, sprechen (mit) is a verb used with dative and the preposition "mit" is always used with dative. Basically, when the dative depends on a verb, it's always about a person (or generally living thing). But then there are verbs with accusative, like verstehen (Verstehst du mich?). To easily say what casus should you use, you can ask "wem?" for third and "wen?" for the fourth casus. If you don't hear the difference here, you can ask "wem geben?" and "wen beschuldigten?" I just want to point out that in the leoniscarlotis' explanation (perfect one) it should be "Der Mann gibt der Frau eine (die) Blume." It's not "geben", because this is third person singular.

December 22, 2013

tjs1990

Sounds like meinem to me.

August 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.