"There is somebody here."

Translation:C'è qualcuno qui.

April 14, 2013

7 Comments


peter2108

C'è qualcuna qui is rejected. I think it is fine if one is assuming a female is here.

April 14, 2013

Mamemimomu73

They should accept both.

October 19, 2014

lucagalassi89

It sounds odd in italian.

June 15, 2018

KarenColle

I've learned to always assume a male first!

September 4, 2014

Joutsen

In the sens of ‘someone/somebody’, the pronoun ‘qualcuno’ never changes: it's always the ‘masculine’ form.

May 26, 2019

Yulia_Shch

Creepy.

November 27, 2014

fredrik.sk

Spooky

April 10, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.