1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There is somebody here."

"There is somebody here."

Translation:C'è qualcuno qui.

April 14, 2013

9 Comments


peter2108

C'è qualcuna qui is rejected. I think it is fine if one is assuming a female is here.


Mamemimomu73

They should accept both.


[deactivated user]

    In the sens of ‘someone/somebody’, the pronoun ‘qualcuno’ never changes: it's always the ‘masculine’ form.


lucagalassi89

    It sounds odd in italian.


KarenColle

    I've learned to always assume a male first!


Zos23

    Why is "Qualcuno è qui" wrong?


lucagalassi89

    That means "somebody is here"

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.