"There is somebody here."

Translation:C'è qualcuno qui.

April 14, 2013

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


peter2108

C'è qualcuna qui is rejected. I think it is fine if one is assuming a female is here.


[deactivated user]

    In the sens of ‘someone/somebody’, the pronoun ‘qualcuno’ never changes: it's always the ‘masculine’ form.


Mamemimomu73

    They should accept both.


lucagalassi89

    It sounds odd in italian.


KarenColle

    I've learned to always assume a male first!


ElP75B

    Why not 'alcuno'?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.