1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ka wahine, nā wāhine"

"ka wahine, wāhine"

Translation:the woman, the women

June 13, 2019

36 Comments


Niky886986

I wrote the correct answer but it's not telling me it's not the correct answer.


tboneabq

It wont accept the exact answer


native.007

I got it right but it said it was wrong???


Eliza727459

Yes. They are emphasizing how wāhine changes when it is plural. Most nouns don't change with plural.


BennieAnn

Why is it incorrect to translate this as the lady, the ladies?


Maui_Bartlett

That could also be an appropriate translation. I have just added it to the course, and it should hopefully show up soon.


Eliza727459

Maybe because woman means adult female, and lady refers to a certain class or level of refinement of a woman (when used in its formal meaning.)


nvtch

Why the kahako when plural, but not in singular?


nvtch

Nvm. Just read comments. Mahalo


Valencelectron

Why is there a line over the a in the plural of woman, but not a line over the a in the singular?


Maui_Bartlett

The line that appears over some letters in Hawaiian words is called a kahakō (or macron). Wahine just so happens to be one of the special words that gets a kahakō over one of its vowels when plural. So, wahine -> wāhine. Most words stay the same in spelling whether used in a singular or plural way, but there are a few others that have the same behavior as wahine, such as kaikamahine -> kaikamāhine and makua -> mākua.


FarahAlRaw1

What does the kahako do to the letter?


Ollyfer

As far as I understood it, it seems to extend the duration a vowel is being pronounced. Putting it bluntly: It prolongs the vowel.


Animelover2211

I love this language,I dont know why


OMGAki

It's not expected my ancer


Karen03195

Why is it wāhine but not hāle?


Maui_Bartlett

This is a good question. Most words don't change in spelling or pronunciation when made plural. It just so happens that wāhine (and some other words like it) are exceptions to the rule. We have already seen wahine -> wāhine. A couple more examples are kaikamahine -> kaikamāhine and makua -> mākua. Definitely check out the Tips & Notes section (the lightbulb button that appears when you click on a skill, on the web only, unfortunately) for more grammar-related info.


Valencelectron

Hale means house !


amber602239

I believe Karen was asking about the pattern of the macrons (between singular and plural words) rather than the spelling of the word woman.


Kikeoki

I put exactly what i was supposed to, it said i was wrong.


Maui_Bartlett

Aloha e Kikeoki! If that happens again, could you paste your exact answer here on the forums so I can follow up with Duolingo staff? I've seen some other people say similar things, but so far haven't seen that behavior myself. Mahalo!


HHulsey

I put the right thing in but it says I did it wrong it was the woman the woman I checked my answer and it said I was wrong then I saw what it said it was and it was the exact same thing I put down


QuinnParle

I wrote the same thing


Ernest718385

I was correct it told me im wrong


Emma532343

said i was wrong but i have the same exact answer


Eliza727459

If it was truly exact, flag it. Be sure you had the lines over the "a" in "nā" and "wāhine." Some people miss the detail that the line in wāhine is part of making the phrase plural.


Ernest718385

ka wahine na wahine the women the women it said i was wrong but it had the same answer


Eliza727459

Ernest, you wrote (in English) the women, the women. You wrote the same phrase twice. Is that also the answer you gave? This prompt is the womAn (singular), the womEn (plural). The plural needs the line across the A in both "nā" and "wāhine" to be plural. No line over A makes "wahine" singular. Does that help?


Michelle997412

It the right answer???


MatteoBosc15

What's the difference between ka and ke?


Eliza727459

Ka and ke are different forms of the same word, when used like "the" or "a" before a noun. Ke is used before "a" and "o" (with some exceptions.) All the other letters, including the ' , are preceded by Ka. Ke takes on a different meaning when it precedes a verb.


MatteoBosc15

So, for example, ke keiki, ke keiki kāne and ke kaikamahine are exceptions?


Maui_Bartlett

The general rule for "ke" is called the "KEAO" rule. Words that start with any of the letters K, E, A, or O are usually led by "ke", and words that start with any other letter are led by "ka". So "ke keiki", "ke keiki kāne", and "ke kaikamahine" fit within that rule.

There are some exceptions though, as Eliza mentioned, for example, "ke poʻo", "ke pākaukau", and "ke ʻeke" (which starts with an ʻokina).

Sometimes there are exceptions to exceptions =) but I wouldn't worry too much about that for now.


MatteoBosc15

Exeptions to expetions seems confusing lol, thank you for the explanation tho :)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.