"Il lupo veniva dalla strada."

Translation:The wolf was coming from the street.

June 6, 2014

46 Comments


Kay-Laura

Did the wolf come from Wall Street? ba dum tss

September 8, 2015

MardukSky

I came for this. Hai un lingot signore!

November 9, 2015

Robmansell

Why not 'The wolf used to come from the road'?

June 6, 2014

silen03

I think it's more probable that this sentence comes from a tale, like "cappuccetto rosso" ("little red riding hood") for example, and in this case it isn't a habit or repeated action. In my opinion the past continuous is the best solution. Of course I can't exclude other solutions, but you have to show a valid context.

July 8, 2015

SchubertNo21

It is a very likely explanation, but where the sentence fails is.,that in using the imperfect tense, one of its uses is, that something was happening in the past when something else happened. So using this condition it would be clear in its use as:- the wolf was coming from the street when the gamekeeper saw it and shot it. 'Used to come from the street etc etc',using the same condition would also be legitimate here, too.

September 11, 2019

Jay_2016

The wolf came from the street

May 21, 2017

BellaFicca

Most Likely the wolf was coming down the street, unless of course the wolf had spent some time in the street, which is highly unlikely, but not impossible. perhaps he was going door to door selling cookies or something. If it had been a child coming from the street it would mean the child was homeless and had been living outside , thus if offered shelter the child would have been coming from the street ( an idiomatic expression)

December 11, 2014

LoriQuaid

I thought the best English translation would be "was coming down the street", but I answered "was coming from the street" because I thought that answer would be more likely to be accepted.

There's an underlying problem to DL in that people try to avoid having their answer marked wrong, so they may not use the most natural English expression. Sadly when people learning English see these suboptimal translations, they think that this is how English speakers would express themselves.

March 16, 2016

donmarquito

No kidding - why do they choose completely nonsensical examples?

May 24, 2015

Oceanotti

Maybe they do it so as to ensure we rely on grammar knowledge rather than common sense. With respect to nonsense regarding wolves appearing from roads, you can blame Parrault.

April 8, 2016

BenMizrahi0

It is not that nonsensical, according to reports on the Israeli media, this can be a pretty real situation if You are visiting Ein Gedi.

June 4, 2017

CorkyRingspot

For crying out loud, in every previous example so far, "used to" has been accepted. Now, for no apparent reason, it's marked wrong. Irritating.

March 21, 2015

sdeerwester

Similarly to "used to" I tried "the wolf would come from the street". Wouldn't that be correct as well?

April 14, 2015

NielsTengberg

Maybe it was a VW Lupo.

February 19, 2017

gallimaufrey

again with the wolf! Give the penguin a chance

June 22, 2015

americanu197

wall street of course

October 4, 2015

robi_qvak

Bigby?

March 9, 2017

jacqueline735619

Is this similar to English idiom "The wolf is at the door" meaning bad things are coming?

December 31, 2017

silen03

No, it isn't.

December 31, 2017

Joanie735811

The wolf was coming from the street to a yard where chickens could be found. The wolf was coming from the street when it saw a cat. The cat did not see the wolf that was coming from the street. A German Shepherd was guarding the yard and saw the wolf coming from the street. I think it really was crossing the street because it wanted to get to the other side!!

September 9, 2018

HydraBianca

Is this sentence really worthy of the imperfect?

October 25, 2014

silkwarrior

sorry, not sure what you mean

November 19, 2014

Beatles-Musician

It seems like an action that happened in one moment, not like a state or a description of a situation.

January 18, 2015

silkwarrior

Not necessarily - it describes the progress of the wolf over a period of time in the past. Ie: the wolf was taking his time, milking the adulation/fear, poping it up in a medieval kind of way.

January 19, 2015

EndaBurke

"Used to come" still not accepted 27/7/2015

July 28, 2015

marygbaker

Is "the wolf would come" actually wrong?

December 10, 2015

silen03

"The wolf was coming / came / used to come / would come from the street" are all possible translations for the Italian sentence. It depends from the meaning of the phrase and you need the context for understand. If I add, e.g. "Ogni sera il lupo arrivava dalla strada", of course "would come" is right and "was coming" wrong.

December 10, 2015

marygbaker

Thank you! I feel much better about all that now.

December 11, 2015

MardukSky

I think the answer yes. That construction in English is a conditional tense, while in Italian we are learning simple past, I have not yet arrived to that part of the tree, but in French and Spanish, both very related to Italian.

There is a difference between:

The wolf would come (Fr: le loup viendrait / Sp El lobo vendría) vs:

The wolf was coming/came (Fr: Le loup est venu/venait / Sp. El lobo venía/vino)

I hope this helps

December 10, 2015

marygbaker

Thanks, MardukSky. I do see what you mean about the conditional. But there is also an English usage of "would" that implies a habitual behavior, such as the "The child's parents would always read him a bedtime story." If the wolf came every evening from the street, them maybe this would work here? But yeah, if we're to keep our "would's" in Duolingo to the conditional, then I'll do that :-)

December 10, 2015

Laila142067

I understand that "veniva" is a time passed not something that is happening, why is coming?

December 14, 2015

Andrew871066

Not "the wolf was by the road" as per the translation given?

December 16, 2015

MelissaRose0699

Ok, American English speaker here... how do you conclude came from of coming from the street? I am confused here. I got The wolf was by the street, which was marked as wrong, but did not anticipate came from or coming from to be included. Could someone explain please? Thanks!

February 3, 2016

Lawrence49

The verb venire - from which veniva (the imperfect tense) derives - means "to come". So you need to translate this sentence with an English form of "come" - hence, the wolf was coming from the street. "The wolf was by the street" has an entirely different (though not very clear) meaning, and would be something like "il lupo era sulla strada" or "il lupo era accanto alla strada".

February 3, 2016

AndrewHill18

Lock the door and pretend that no one is home!

January 15, 2017

tanmanrico

Wall Street?

June 28, 2017

ZoranLP.

Strarted from the bottom now we're here

September 10, 2017

CarterPryor

Is this a regular occurence in Italy?

Succede spesso in Italia?

September 20, 2017

GirlRedE

That seems unlikely.

November 19, 2017

yevb0

Why is duolingo translating this into the English progressive?

December 1, 2017

_MsLexi_

Instead of "was coming" can I use came and it would still be translated correctly?

December 27, 2017

Bill80776

If I have one real beef with Duolingo, it's that their English translations play fast and loose with tense. Past imperfect and simple preterite are not the same! (He ran vs He was running)

February 17, 2018

Mimi635185

The wolf came from the street

March 3, 2018

Nonna602151

...likely a hitch-hiker.

September 28, 2018

Engi46

He's saying tag, you're it, tag tag, you're it...

October 3, 2018

JSMcCarter

Please a different HILITE color . Yellow can NOT Be seen properly. Green or blue. Maybe PLEASE

August 29, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.