1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il lupo veniva dalla strada."

"Il lupo veniva dalla strada."

Translation:The wolf was coming from the street.

June 6, 2014

75 Comments


Kay-Laura

Did the wolf come from Wall Street? ba dum tss


MardukSky

I came for this. Hai un lingot signore!


Robmansell

Why not 'The wolf used to come from the road'?


silen03

I think it's more probable that this sentence comes from a tale, like "cappuccetto rosso" ("little red riding hood") for example, and in this case it isn't a habit or repeated action. In my opinion the past continuous is the best solution. Of course I can't exclude other solutions, but you have to show a valid context.


SchubertNo21

It is a very likely explanation, but where the sentence fails is.,that in using the imperfect tense, one of its uses is, that something was happening in the past when something else happened. So using this condition it would be clear in its use as:- the wolf was coming from the street when the gamekeeper saw it and shot it. 'Used to come from the street etc etc',using the same condition would also be legitimate here, too.


Alan434196

Why do people put so much effort into apologising for Duolingo? The sentence is absurd, and could so easily have made more sense: the sound was coming from the street, or the smoke, or the smell, etc.

But if you pay peanuts, don't be surprised if you get monkeys.


JussiRanta1

Then, what is absurd about the sentence?

If you told a fairytale containing that sentence, nobody would think the sentence were absurd. Because it’s so short and simple, it seems very likely to have been pronounced already in the big world outside Duolingo. As wolves more and more often trot through inhabited areas in present-day Italy, it can be considered an every-day language example, whether it has been used or not. Nevertheless, we are saying things all the time that no one has ever heard before (ask Chomsky for deeper details).

Maybe the driver has said this very sentence to the police and to many other people—or maybe he's saying it right now—when describing the accident in Pontetaro the day before yesterday:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/amp.parmatoday.it/cronaca/incidente-stradale/lupo-investito-ed-ucciso-da-un-camion-in-via-emilia.html


Jay_2016

The wolf came from the street


Ocram_

Literally it'd traslate into: "Il lupo usava arrivare dalla strada" Actually I'm not really into those grammar stuff, but I guess that:

-"usava arrivare/venire" is used to refer to something that happened in the past quite regularly

-"veniva" is used for example when you have to tell an episode to someone


alexisbutti

Attention: the English construct "used to" can't be translated into "usare"! The right verb is "solere/essere solito". Perhaps you can hear "usare" but it's strictly dialectical.


silen03

I disagree with you. "Usare fare qualcosa" is absolutely not dialectical. Maybe you can hear that only in certain important contexts and it could seem a bit pompous, but it is perfect Italian and it has exactly the same meaning of "used to". Here some evidences: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/U/usare.shtml http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/usare/


Emanuele476

"usare fare qualcosa" is correct but you'll never listen "usava venire" because it's an old way to speak.


silen03

I don't think so. The examples on the links I put above seem to me absolutely current. (e.g. "I Romani usavano tributare ai loro imperatori onori divini" - "Romans used to do divine honors to their emperors" - is typical of a history book). And also on the dictionaries they usually add a note when a word or an expression is outdated.


Lawrence49

"used to" is another English form for the imperfect so "used to come" should be allowed here


MarkDeVernon

I received a message from Duolingo a few days ago to say that it is now accepted.


DerZeitgeist

Still not accepting "used to come". 9 May 2015


Irishmolly

I agree - I have reported it.


Robmansell

Thanks. That's helpful!


BellaFicca

Most Likely the wolf was coming down the street, unless of course the wolf had spent some time in the street, which is highly unlikely, but not impossible. perhaps he was going door to door selling cookies or something. If it had been a child coming from the street it would mean the child was homeless and had been living outside , thus if offered shelter the child would have been coming from the street ( an idiomatic expression)


LoriQuaid

I thought the best English translation would be "was coming down the street", but I answered "was coming from the street" because I thought that answer would be more likely to be accepted.

There's an underlying problem to DL in that people try to avoid having their answer marked wrong, so they may not use the most natural English expression. Sadly when people learning English see these suboptimal translations, they think that this is how English speakers would express themselves.


donmarquito

No kidding - why do they choose completely nonsensical examples?


Oceanotti

Maybe they do it so as to ensure we rely on grammar knowledge rather than common sense. With respect to nonsense regarding wolves appearing from roads, you can blame Parrault.


BenMizrahi0

It is not that nonsensical, according to reports on the Israeli media, this can be a pretty real situation if You are visiting Ein Gedi.


JussiRanta1

Sorry, am I missing something? What exactly is completely nonsensical about this sentence?


JussiRanta1

Here’s a real-world-sentence instead: “E' questa la tragica fine di un lupo che nella serata di ieri si trovava in strada, lungo la via Emilia, all'altezza di Pontetaro.“—According to Parma Today, the day before yesterday. Was this one a better sentence—just because you can find it on the Web? Why that? There’s an infinite number of possible sentences in every human language, and every day we say things nobody ever heard before. “Il lupo veniva alla strada” is so simple, though... it has most probably been pronounced many times before Duo even thought the thought!


sdeerwester

Similarly to "used to" I tried "the wolf would come from the street". Wouldn't that be correct as well?


sans-culotte

"Would" is the conditional, a different tense.


silen03

We can also use "would" to talk about repeated past actions.


gallimaufrey

again with the wolf! Give the penguin a chance


CorkyRingspot

For crying out loud, in every previous example so far, "used to" has been accepted. Now, for no apparent reason, it's marked wrong. Irritating.


AndrewHill18

Lock the door and pretend that no one is home!


NielsTengberg

Maybe it was a VW Lupo.


Joanie735811

The wolf was coming from the street to a yard where chickens could be found. The wolf was coming from the street when it saw a cat. The cat did not see the wolf that was coming from the street. A German Shepherd was guarding the yard and saw the wolf coming from the street. I think it really was crossing the street because it wanted to get to the other side!!


americanu197

wall street of course


jacqueline735619

Is this similar to English idiom "The wolf is at the door" meaning bad things are coming?


HydraBianca

Is this sentence really worthy of the imperfect?


silkwarrior

sorry, not sure what you mean


travel.linguist

It seems like an action that happened in one moment, not like a state or a description of a situation.


silkwarrior

Not necessarily - it describes the progress of the wolf over a period of time in the past. Ie: the wolf was taking his time, milking the adulation/fear, poping it up in a medieval kind of way.


EndaBurke

"Used to come" still not accepted 27/7/2015


marygbaker

Is "the wolf would come" actually wrong?


silen03

"The wolf was coming / came / used to come / would come from the street" are all possible translations for the Italian sentence. It depends from the meaning of the phrase and you need the context for understand. If I add, e.g. "Ogni sera il lupo arrivava dalla strada", of course "would come" is right and "was coming" wrong.


marygbaker

Thank you! I feel much better about all that now.


MardukSky

I think the answer yes. That construction in English is a conditional tense, while in Italian we are learning simple past, I have not yet arrived to that part of the tree, but in French and Spanish, both very related to Italian.

There is a difference between:

The wolf would come (Fr: le loup viendrait / Sp El lobo vendría) vs:

The wolf was coming/came (Fr: Le loup est venu/venait / Sp. El lobo venía/vino)

I hope this helps


marygbaker

Thanks, MardukSky. I do see what you mean about the conditional. But there is also an English usage of "would" that implies a habitual behavior, such as the "The child's parents would always read him a bedtime story." If the wolf came every evening from the street, them maybe this would work here? But yeah, if we're to keep our "would's" in Duolingo to the conditional, then I'll do that :-)


Laila142067

I understand that "veniva" is a time passed not something that is happening, why is coming?


Andrew871066

Not "the wolf was by the road" as per the translation given?


MelissaRose0699

Ok, American English speaker here... how do you conclude came from of coming from the street? I am confused here. I got The wolf was by the street, which was marked as wrong, but did not anticipate came from or coming from to be included. Could someone explain please? Thanks!


Lawrence49

The verb venire - from which veniva (the imperfect tense) derives - means "to come". So you need to translate this sentence with an English form of "come" - hence, the wolf was coming from the street. "The wolf was by the street" has an entirely different (though not very clear) meaning, and would be something like "il lupo era sulla strada" or "il lupo era accanto alla strada".


ZoranLP.

Strarted from the bottom now we're here


CarterPryor

Is this a regular occurence in Italy?

Succede spesso in Italia?


GirlRedE

That seems unlikely.


yevb0

Why is duolingo translating this into the English progressive?


_MsLexi_

Instead of "was coming" can I use came and it would still be translated correctly?


Bill80776

If I have one real beef with Duolingo, it's that their English translations play fast and loose with tense. Past imperfect and simple preterite are not the same! (He ran vs He was running)


Mimi635185

The wolf came from the street


Nonna602151

...likely a hitch-hiker.


Engi46

He's saying tag, you're it, tag tag, you're it...


JSMcCarter

Please a different HILITE color . Yellow can NOT Be seen properly. Green or blue. Maybe PLEASE


BarnabasHa

Highly useful sentence indeed.


CharlesTay803834

I put, "The wolf came from the street" and was marked correct. I had been marked incorrect for translating an earlier sentence, "He was wanting to eat." The above answer, or 'the wolf used to come from the street', is correct, because if it were not a continuing/indefinite state of affairs the present perfect would be correct.


juanpablocc33

Duolingo recommended me to use "path" I wrote path and it's wrong... thanks Duo...

Duolingo mi ha consigliato di usare "path", ho scritto path ed è sbagliato ... grazie Duo ...


RealdonEsteban

No one in English would say "from the street" but "down the street"!


MABBY

The use of "gerunds" in this section is probably confusing everyone more than it is helping them.

If the English sentence was, "The wolf came from the street." then that reinforces the past tense, shows the use of the word was, and eliminates the gerund "coming".

And because if it was in the gerund section, we'd be expected to use stava venendo, and not "veniva", on its own!


xyphax

But one of the uses of the imperfect is to express an action that was occurring when something else happened .. ' I was eating when you came in the room' ..


sans-culotte

Correct! But absent the context (the "something else" that happened) it's easy to be confused.


jaye16

"coming" here is not the gerund. This is the past continuous tense (was coming) showing an action in the past that was continuing which is one of the uses of the Imperfect according to the notes.


xyphax

I completely agree with you jaye, though I notice that 'coming' is the 'gerund conjugation' of the verb, just as venendo is the 'gerundio' form of the Italian verb. The gerund form of the verb is used in various cases, two of which are the gerund and the continuous present.

So, perhaps some of my past confusion in conversations has been caused by the definition of gerund .. Whether the term is being used loosely to only mean the '-ing' form of the verb (in English), or whether it is being used to discuss the function of the verb, in which case gerund is much more specific.


Chris953935

Are there notes I should be reading rather than “just” doing the exercises? In particular, I cannot imagine a case where I would use “was coming” in a stand-alone sentence, without a lot of context. E.g. the other person said, something like “the wolf was standing still.” “No, the wolf was coming from the street.” Otherwise it seems that in English we would use the simple past, ”the wolf came from the street.” Is the past imperfect more common in Italian than in English?


CBDg4

❤❤❤❤ the police coming straight from the underground A young ❤❤❤❤❤ got it bad cause I'm brown

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.