"We get the books at the bookstore."

Translation:Prendiamo i libri in libreria.

April 14, 2013

21 Comments


MABBY

"in" may mean "at the", sometimes, but "nella" (also accepted as correct) should only mean "in the", shouldn't it?

May 1, 2013

mdcooper88

I was wondering about this too. I put "della" and got marked wrong

January 13, 2014

brienza112

Should ricevere be a better verb to use than prendere?

July 7, 2013

ZibbiG

Can't you say "otteniamo i libri in libreria"?

October 7, 2014

nattys422

why is it incorrect to add the article 'la' in front of libreria?

April 14, 2013

Chris123456

"In" is one of those difficult little prepositions that can mean so many things in Italian. In this context it means "at the" so if you were to use "la" as well, in front of libreria, you would be saying "at the the"

Hope this helps.

April 14, 2013

ziggKogg

So does that mean "Prendiamo i libri alla libreria" isn't acceptable??

July 9, 2013

kwinke

That's what I tried and it didn't work for me. Even though I think in this case it should have been OK as it seems like a classic use of alla to mean "at the"

December 10, 2013

Ruthnona

I agree. Alla should work. Nella indicates "in the bookshop" surely?

December 23, 2013

Karmaria

Duolingo takes a while before making changes but it works now!

February 5, 2014

katazap

I have the same question

December 24, 2013

mangoHero1

It accepted it when i typed it :)

November 25, 2014

Ruthnona

thank you. it does help!

January 13, 2014

ChipAgapi

forgot when to use "gli" - can someone help? thx

July 23, 2014

Lasssa

"Shouldn't prendiamo i libri dalla libreria" be also correct (by antonio my italian friend (he made me type this))

June 3, 2015

tidyas

"We get the books at the bookstore." = "Prendiamo i libri in libreria." (they are there, we take them. I think it means that is the place we take them from; they may or may not be FROM the library).

The English sentence is a bit ambiguous, it's more like "We get the books from the bookstore" = "Prendiamo i libri dalla libreria" da + la = dalla

"We take the books to the bookstore" = "Portiamo i libri in libreria." (they are somewhere else, we transport them there)

"We take the bookstore books" = "Prendiamo i libri della libreria" (they belong to the bookstore / they are from the bookstore) de + la = della

Can anyone extend / correct / improve this ?

July 12, 2018

Laragazza215994

I'm not italian, but a Spanish native. I believe this preposition works similar to Spanish "en". It seems that dalla" is " from", and the sentence states that the books were "at the" library, not from the library.

September 2, 2017

Ariaflame
Plus

Not library. Bookstore. Library is biblioteca, bookstore is libreria. Yes, I know.

January 28, 2019

Vaibhav194322

I typed 'al' instead of 'in'. But would 'alla' be the correct word ?

December 29, 2017

Vaibhav194322

Yes, alla is acceptable

December 29, 2017

KathyH834236

agree, why cant we use otteniamo

August 5, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.