1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "We get the books at the book…

"We get the books at the bookstore."

Translation:Prendiamo i libri in libreria.

April 14, 2013

27 Comments


MABBY

"in" may mean "at the", sometimes, but "nella" (also accepted as correct) should only mean "in the", shouldn't it?


mdcooper88

I was wondering about this too. I put "della" and got marked wrong


nattys422

why is it incorrect to add the article 'la' in front of libreria?


Chris123456

"In" is one of those difficult little prepositions that can mean so many things in Italian. In this context it means "at the" so if you were to use "la" as well, in front of libreria, you would be saying "at the the"

Hope this helps.


ziggKogg

So does that mean "Prendiamo i libri alla libreria" isn't acceptable??


kwinke

That's what I tried and it didn't work for me. Even though I think in this case it should have been OK as it seems like a classic use of alla to mean "at the"


Ruthnona

I agree. Alla should work. Nella indicates "in the bookshop" surely?


meandmyshadow0

Thats what I put, "alla"


Karmaria

Duolingo takes a while before making changes but it works now!


mangoHero1

It accepted it when i typed it :)


katazap

I have the same question


Ruthnona

thank you. it does help!


ZibbiG

Can't you say "otteniamo i libri in libreria"?


brienza112

Should ricevere be a better verb to use than prendere?


Lasssa

"Shouldn't prendiamo i libri dalla libreria" be also correct (by antonio my italian friend (he made me type this))


tidyas

"We get the books at the bookstore." = "Prendiamo i libri in libreria." (they are there, we take them. I think it means that is the place we take them from; they may or may not be FROM the library).

The English sentence is a bit ambiguous, it's more like "We get the books from the bookstore" = "Prendiamo i libri dalla libreria" da + la = dalla

"We take the books to the bookstore" = "Portiamo i libri in libreria." (they are somewhere else, we transport them there)

"We take the bookstore books" = "Prendiamo i libri della libreria" (they belong to the bookstore / they are from the bookstore) de + la = della

Can anyone extend / correct / improve this ?


Laragazza215994

I'm not italian, but a Spanish native. I believe this preposition works similar to Spanish "en". It seems that dalla" is " from", and the sentence states that the books were "at the" library, not from the library.


Ariaflame

Not library. Bookstore. Library is biblioteca, bookstore is libreria. Yes, I know.


ChipAgapi

forgot when to use "gli" - can someone help? thx


s_augustyn

Gli is for plual masculin when the word following it begins with a vowel e.g. gli elefanti


Nea166

Or when the singular form is "lo"

Lo, L’ > Gli
il > i


Vaibhav194322

I typed 'al' instead of 'in'. But would 'alla' be the correct word ?


Vaibhav194322

Yes, alla is acceptable


KathyH834236

agree, why cant we use otteniamo


ilsignoredavid

Why can't you say "negozio dei libri" rather than libreria? It may be awkward, but is it wrong, versus just not common?


Gary251957

I thought a libreria was a bookstore. The biblioteca is the library.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.