"I write a report."

Translation:Scrivo un rapporto.

April 14, 2013

13 Comments


Hedwi9

So un rapporto can be a relationship and a report?

March 28, 2014

SanneTofte

yes

October 26, 2014

ceceg

The dictionary hints for report do not include rapporto. It would really help to have the correct answer among the hints. (They do include riporta, which is incorrect, apparently, in this context.)

April 14, 2013

Chris123456

Totally agree. I've been caught out so many times! Even changed a correct answer for a hinted answer loads of times and got it wrong. I've come to think of them purely as hints not always correct, maybe that makes me think more, but I would much prefer that when I ask the system for help it actually helps me in the most direct way possible and tells me what is what. Sometimes learning needs to be directive rather than re-inventing stuff.

April 15, 2013

jaye16

Apparently it's been corrected. Now it give:"rapporto" 23/8/14

August 23, 2014

AyeKars

I believe the correct answer is rapporto!!!Not relationship

April 19, 2017

un_loufoque

Why is "Scrivo io un rapporto" wrong?

September 22, 2015

mauriciomartino

The person of the statement must come in front of the verb in affirmative statements

January 15, 2016

omar496924

Io scrivo un varbale. How's that the correct answer. I put rapporto.

June 7, 2017

johnhyland3

I am having trouble with when to use un or una. any advice?

June 2, 2016

Che-Figata

"Un" is used for masculine nouns, while "Una" is used for feminine nouns. You shorten una to un' when the noun starts with a vowel. For example, "anatra" means "duck" and "a duck" would be "un'anatra".

October 29, 2017

AlexH.2

Why is this question in the food section?

November 10, 2016

Marie-Paule58

pagella?

April 18, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.