1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "your clothes"

"your clothes"

Translation:ka lole ou

June 13, 2019

5 Comments


RonRGB

Episode 12 of Ka Leo ʻŌiwi will help you better understand possessives in Hawaiian.

Listen and watch the Hawaiian language video from time segment [5:32] to [10:55] to understand possessives better.

Pepeke Nonoʻa He (Having/possessing something)

Poʻo………....……..……………..…...……..….Piko

(He) Thing being possessed + (ko/kā) Thing/person possessing it

He pāpale ʻulaʻula…….....…......…….ko Hina.

He pāpale ʻulaʻula ko Hina. = Hina has a red hat.

He paleʻili mākuʻe kou. = You have a brown T-shirt.

He pareu melemele koʻu. = I have a yellow pareu.

He (mau) pāpale ko kākou. = We have hat(s).

He mau meainu kā lākou ma ka pahu kula. = They have drinks in the cooler.

He mau waʻa ko nā kāne. = The men have canoes.


Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu (Having/possessing A NUMBER of something)

Poʻo……….....…………………......……………….Piko

(Number) Thing being possessed + o/a) Thing/person possessing it

ʻElua waʻa…………………….…………………o nā kane.

ʻElua waʻa o nā kane. = The men have two canoes.

ʻElua pāpale o Pōmaikaʻi. = Pōmaikaʻi has two hats.

ʻEhā ʻīlio a ke keiki kāne. = The boy has four dogs.

ʻEkolu hoa o ʻIwa. = ʻIwa has three friends.

Hoʻokahi ʻanakala o ʻIwa. = ʻIwa has one uncle.

ʻElua pahu kula a nā keiki kāne. = The boys have two coolers.

Hoʻokahi hoe uli o Hōkūalakaʻi. = Hōkūalakaʻi has one steering blade.


Pepeke Nonoʻa Me Ka Huahelu (Having/possessing A NUMBER of something)

Poʻo………………………………Piko

(Number) (o/a) Papani (Pronoun) + Thing being possessed

ʻElua……….o….................lākou waʻa.

ʻElua o lākou waʻa. = They have two canoes.

Hoʻokahi oʻu kapa moe. = I have one blanket.

ʻEkolu a kākou ʻōmole wai. = We have three water bottles.

Hoʻokahi oʻu pāpale ʻulaʻula. = I have one red hat.

ʻEkolu āna kāwele. = She has three towels.

ʻElua aʻu pahi. = I have two knives.

(link) https://youtu.be/yRNJpx4p9cQ


KarinLynn1

It doesn't appear I can leave a lingot using my phone or else I would give you one!


AlanFasick

What is the difference between "ka lole ou" and "kou lole"? Both seem to be correct answers to this.


Everlighta

Presence and absence of article before the word, I guess. They will correct me if I'm not right.


mawileboy

shouldn't this more accurately translate as 'the clothes of yours" instead of "your clothes"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.