"È cominciato dieci minuti fa."

Translation:It began ten minutes ago.

April 14, 2013

6 Comments


peterb12

Seems to me that "He began 10 minutes ago" should also be acceptable.

April 14, 2013

swntzu

Hi, there was the basically the same sentence but using "iniziato" in a previous lesson. From what someone said on the discussion for that, using essere instead of avere to conjugate comminciare makes it mean that the thing itself has started (becoming more like an adjective).

June 16, 2014

Abelie

What is wrong with the direct translation of 'commenced'? It commenced ten minutes ago = started and began.

May 17, 2013

birkos

He began or he commenced 10 minutes ago seems right to my simple mind

September 1, 2013

aliceuh

What is more natural, "cominciare" or "iniziare" ?

September 7, 2013

funnyiloveitaly2

Why not he commenced ten minutes ago?

July 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.