1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È cominciato dieci minuti fa…

"È cominciato dieci minuti fa."

Translation:It began ten minutes ago.

April 14, 2013

6 Comments


peterb12

Seems to me that "He began 10 minutes ago" should also be acceptable.


swntzu

Hi, there was the basically the same sentence but using "iniziato" in a previous lesson. From what someone said on the discussion for that, using essere instead of avere to conjugate comminciare makes it mean that the thing itself has started (becoming more like an adjective).


Abelie

What is wrong with the direct translation of 'commenced'? It commenced ten minutes ago = started and began.


birkos

He began or he commenced 10 minutes ago seems right to my simple mind


aliceuh

What is more natural, "cominciare" or "iniziare" ?


funnyiloveitaly2

Why not he commenced ten minutes ago?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.