1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "These delicious meals make m…

"These delicious meals make my dress tight."

Translation:Makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya sempit.

June 14, 2019

9 Comments


EgadSaysI

When it says "these delicious meals" it sounds like it should be plural. Would "makanan-makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya sempit" technically be better?


Lyddy12345

there isn't really a plural form for 'makanan'. kind of like 'food' which usually takes on the uncountable form


Speedy12846

That means your getting fatter because of all the food your eating.


Away54

Why is the "Makanan enak ini membuat gaun saya ketat" answer wrong? Ketat = tight?

Thanks in advance. :))


HarryHardbody

It looks like SEMPIT is closer to 'cramped/ill-fitting' whereas KETAT relates to strictness/adherence. So your bed could be tight/KETAT against the wall, making your room appear less cramped/SEMPIT.

Just my best guess, though!


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I said " Makanan ini yang enak mambuat gaun saya simpit " shouldn't that have passed?


Femmy813541

The word "ini" cannot come before the adjective. If you had said, "Makanan yang enak ini...", that should have passed.


Ohmyhm...

You mean "makanan enak ini membuat gaunku sempit" ?

actually I'm a little confused to hear it

Answer from Indonesian

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.