"Ella llevaba zapatos blancos."

Translation:She was wearing white shoes.

April 14, 2013

30 Comments


JonBastian

And after Labor Day, no less!

March 19, 2015

rknoops

Why is "she used to wear white shoes" incorrect?

April 14, 2013

Danielconcasco

I've lost more hearts for correct answers on this lesson than any other on my whole tree. The imperfect can be translated so many different ways that it's almost impossible for Duo to include all the possibilities. Try your best not to get frustrated and be comforted by that thought that you'll be that much better at analyzing tense when this is done.

If you think this is frustrating, Latin only has two past tenses, perfect and imperfect. The imperfect can be "was walking, used to walk, kept walking, began walking, or walked". The perfect can be "have walked, did walk, and walked".

December 6, 2014

clawedinvader

It works now and, from how I have understood these lessons, is MORE correct than "She was wearing white shoes", which I think is better translated as "Ella estaba llevando zapatos blancos" or "Ella estuvo llevando zapatos blancos".

I am finding the lack of consistency difficult at the moment, but I think I understand the meaning of the Spanish phrases, even if I can't always please the owl.

June 5, 2013

Fluent2B

I think the Great Green Owl is trying to demonstrate to us that the past imperfect is used to recount the past or to tell stories, among other things.

October 17, 2013

malkeynz

I disagree. I think the past progressive (e.g. "was wearing") is the best English translation for the imperfect - when it makes sense - because it best conveys something that could still be happening/true.

The "used to ..." construction tends to (but not always) imply that something is no longer true, so it's best to reserve it for when the imperfect is used to indicate a habitual/repeated action.

This Wikipedia link explains it a bit better (the "English" section): http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Imperfect#English

July 4, 2015

VirtualLearning

It's correct now:)

October 14, 2015

Fran_Bac

Your sentence translates better as "ella solía llevar zapatos blancos" but could also work here dependind on context.

May 28, 2017

georgewbrown

Why not "She was carrying white shoes"?

June 19, 2014

jellonz

Similar question. I got pinged for "She took white shoes" after just coming off the "She took/was carrying an American tomato" question, which had the same sentence structure. I'm guessing here the "used to wear/wore/was wearing" translation is solely accepted because it is most likely, however that should not make ours incorrect. "[When she used to play tennis] she took white shoes" etc. I'll report.

October 7, 2014

snowdove

I also reported it just now. I was thinking that maybe she wore dress shoes for school and took her white tennis shoes for gym glass. Oops?

May 22, 2015

jmiker54

I said "She carried white shoes." And reported as should be accepted.

January 5, 2016

elizadeux

In most cases "llevar + an item of clothing" most commonly means that someone is wearing the item of clothing and not carrying it. However, I do think that Spanish speakers often use "llevar puesto + item of clothing" to make it crystal clear which meaning is intended.

http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=llevar%20puesto

July 20, 2018

stokeysam

She was an Essex girl!

August 25, 2015

m.nyce

Back at it again with the white vans!

February 26, 2016

JeffSlater2

Ella llevaba un itsy bitsy minúsculo polka dot bikini amarilla.

January 21, 2016

Ian.M.R

Daaamn, daniela!

July 18, 2016

rchassereau

I have noticed that when I have problems with sections that a quick google/youtube search really helps. Here's a video link that pertains to this section that really helped me.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6pNZ-BopVhs

March 19, 2015

king.coffey

Thanks for that tip! I've needed something like this to explain some of these verb tenses in detail. I'll check out the rest of the series.

July 24, 2015

Vidia

Great video!

May 2, 2018

johnfm8

I said "She would wear white shoes." I think that that should be accepted. English you of would to convey habitual actions in the past is translated with the imperfect in romance languages.

June 24, 2015

Dakota_Marz

Could you also say "Ella calzaba zapatos blancos"?

July 24, 2016

ecelis

WHy is "she used to take white shoes" wrong? This seems better to me than wear (more literal), though I agree wear is correct (colloquial).

September 15, 2015

Andreaja69

Using 'llevar' as 'to wear' isn't colloquial, it's correct Spanish usage.

October 30, 2017

NuttyD

Would "she wore white shoes" be correct?

October 8, 2015

jellonz

Should be.

October 8, 2015

ElleNichol2

In a previous question I got "ella llevaba la novela a mi casa", and "llevaba" translated into "was taking." Is it just depending on the context?

March 19, 2017

Andreaja69

Yes, just context. She could be 'taking' the shoes, but more likely she is 'wearing' them.

October 30, 2017

Austin_carrera

Why not she had white shoes? It does not say "puestos" so why is the answer " she had white shoes on?

May 12, 2017

GerryGriff

March 2018: "She used to wear white shoes" accepted.

March 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.