"Embroti jaehossa azantī ossȳngis."

Translation:The gods of the oceans frighten the knights.

June 14, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mitch16120

I put "The gods of the oceans are frightening the knights." and it wasn't accepted.


Dedalvs

This should be accepted now. (This was an artifact of a time when I thought you couldn't duplicate translations, and so I entered them strangely.)


felipe.barth

Why "the oceans' gods scares the knights" is wrong? 'cause of a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ "s"?


xPsGoDWh

Well, yes. The final -s is only used in third person singular verbs in the present in English.


SophiaRath2

I put the gods of the oceans are scaring the knights but isnt that the same thing?


AmyLynnCostello

I put "The sea gods" instead of "The gods of the oceans." Is that a meaningful difference?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.