1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Onderwerp: English
  4. >
  5. "I touch my plate."

"I touch my plate."

Vertaling:Ik raak mijn bord aan.

June 6, 2014

7 opmerkingen


MyNameIsSaro

Hi, I'm learning Dutch. Can some explain why the 'aan' at the end of the sentence? Is something similar to 'voorlees' ? Thanks :)


LowlandPhilomath

It's exactly the same! Like the verb voorlezen you mention (Ik lees voor), here the full verb is aanraken (ik raak aan).

There are a fairly large number of these verbs I'd say. It will probably help to think of the verbs as a combination of verbs and prepositions. So if you see a verb which looks like it starts with a preposition (e.g. voorlezen: voor), alarmbells should go off ;)

It probably won't be foolproof, but will get you a long way. Some other examples of these words: opletten [to pay attention]; optellen [to add (numbers)]; achterhouden [to withhold]; bijdragen [to contribute]; afvragen [to wonder] et cetera.


01esmee12

I come from The Netherlands and can already speak English so good I'm really happy about it and it's wrong a lot of practice hed you also do something


ita173019

Den conjo. Prome ku bo mishi ku e kos aki eta bira kora fout.


ita173019

Ai neeeeeeeeeeeee waarom toch... Je krijgt geen tijd om in te spreken.... het wordt meteen rood... ben ik de enige ... met dit fucking problem.... Het is een irritatie. Dit is de 3de les dat ik begin .maar kan niet afmaken door dit fucking gedoe.. en het blijft maar herhalen... en je kan NIETS anders doen dan stoppen.... .


ita173019

Eindelijk is het me gelukt......... Eindelijk. Den conjo swa . Hodemi hombu

Verwante discussies

Leer Engels in slechts 5 minuten per dag. Gratis.