"Our room is narrow"

Translation:Chumba chetu ni chembamba

June 14, 2019

3 Comments


PatrickFul7

Why is it chumba changu ni chembambo, but chumba changu ni kipana ? One is chem the other ki even though it describes the same thing.

June 14, 2019

machieng
  • '-embamba' and '-pana' mean the exact opposite things; '-embamba' is thin or narrow, '-pana' is wide
  • adjectives describing nouns in the 'Ki/Vi' noun class can either take the prefix 'ki-' if the stem starts with a consonant (kizuri, kichafu), or 'ch-' if the stem starts with a vowel, so you have to be able to identify the stem to determine which one to use (cheupe, cheusi)
June 15, 2019

PatrickFul7

Thank you

June 16, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.