1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "my blanket"

"my blanket"

Translation:koʻu kapa moe

June 14, 2019

6 Comments


RonRGB

(link) https://manomano.io/definition/13886

kapa

[MK] 1 n Blanket.

Also kapa moe. Kapa uila. Electric blanket. Kapa huluhulu. Heavy or woolen blanket. Also huluhulu. Kapa kuiki. Quilt.


mawileboy

why is kapa moe an ʻoʻ word? that implies that it is yours when you are born and you cannot change it?


Eliza727459

It's a thing you can "wear" or be under, hence O.


DavidDeLan394537

should: "ke kapa moe o'u", be accepted?


Graeme721848

I thought I had just learned that an inanimate object would be ka’u not ko’u. Having difficulty with the rules on this. I’ve watched Kawika Oiwa 11. In this example it seems to accept both.


Eliza727459

If it's something you can be in, on, under, etc - it's O class. Transportation (cars, tractors, horses). You are IN your clothes, UNDER a blanket, IN your house, ON a chair, and so forth. Does that help?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.