"Anche lui ha tentato."

Translation:Even he has tried.

April 14, 2013

23 Comments


peterb12

Could "anche" be "Also" in this sentence?

April 14, 2013

David1945

Yes, he also tried

June 18, 2013

wiplala

I reported it.

August 19, 2013

LovroV

And it got corrected. Grazie

December 15, 2015

franwy

HOW did it get corrected? I just did it...7-7-16... and the drop-down explainations only showed 3 versions of even... ex: even though... It did NOT show ... Also as an option. And I remember the saying... Anche io... meaning Me, too - or Also, me. Not according to what Duo is showing us on this explaination menu.

July 8, 2016

LorenzoLM

Corrected means accepted as correct, not offered in suggestions, i believe

May 17, 2018

lindaaccorsi

"Even though he has tried" was marked incorrect. "Even though" was a hint under anche.

November 21, 2015

sapolion

When does one use "anche" to mean, "even", "also", "too", and when does one use something else? Obviously this is something where there is a lot of variation among different speakers, but there should be some way to keep track of it.

January 14, 2014

shafali09

Why is 'he has also tried it' wrong? The 'it' seems to me a neutral addon that doesn't change the content and that should be accepted?

December 18, 2014

Margaret_S

There is no 'it' in the sentence. You have to stick to the grammar.

April 10, 2015

DaveVelo1

"Even though he has tried" should also be correct but it isn't

March 3, 2016

Andy_Dufresne

Even if he tried? Anche cannot translate to this in this sentence?

October 8, 2015

wiplala

You miss the "if" there. That would be: "Anche se lui ha tentato"

October 8, 2015

Andy_Dufresne

According to Duolingo, one of the translations for anche is 'even if' as well as 'even though'

October 9, 2015

SmilenStoychev

Peet pressure at its best.

November 21, 2015

Diane346399

"even though he has tried", it's a hint on the word anche, but i still got it marked as wrong

December 31, 2015

luhpt

Anche has so many meanings...sometimes it's really hard to know what to write.

June 28, 2017

Jason513671

'He even tried' is wrong but 'he also tried' is correct. It says anche means even or also. I do not understand the difference.

November 7, 2017

LifyaKH

I think this should be reported if it's still not accepted

November 10, 2018

JohnR243396

Could it also be "He has tried it as well"?

May 2, 2018

MannaSz

There is no 'it' in the italian sentence, so it should be translated as "He has tried as well". "He has tried it as well" would be "Anche lui l'ha tentato'", I think.

May 13, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.