1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Anche lui ha tentato."

"Anche lui ha tentato."

Translation:Even he has tried.

April 14, 2013

31 Comments


peterb12

Could "anche" be "Also" in this sentence?


David1945

Yes, he also tried


LovroV

And it got corrected. Grazie


franwy

HOW did it get corrected? I just did it...7-7-16... and the drop-down explainations only showed 3 versions of even... ex: even though... It did NOT show ... Also as an option. And I remember the saying... Anche io... meaning Me, too - or Also, me. Not according to what Duo is showing us on this explaination menu.


LorenzoLM

Corrected means accepted as correct, not offered in suggestions, i believe


sapolion

When does one use "anche" to mean, "even", "also", "too", and when does one use something else? Obviously this is something where there is a lot of variation among different speakers, but there should be some way to keep track of it.


lindaaccorsi

"Even though he has tried" was marked incorrect. "Even though" was a hint under anche.


shafali09

Why is 'he has also tried it' wrong? The 'it' seems to me a neutral addon that doesn't change the content and that should be accepted?


Margaret_S

There is no 'it' in the sentence. You have to stick to the grammar.


DaveVelo1

"Even though he has tried" should also be correct but it isn't


uroshu

On SAT exam, that answer would be treated as an incomplete, therefore, incorrect sentence/thought (called "a fragment"). So, for 'anche' ti be translated as 'even though', the sentence has to be longer as in 'Even though he has tried, he failed'.


Andy_Dufresne

Even if he tried? Anche cannot translate to this in this sentence?


wiplala

You miss the "if" there. That would be: "Anche se lui ha tentato"


Andy_Dufresne

According to Duolingo, one of the translations for anche is 'even if' as well as 'even though'


SmilenStoychev

Peet pressure at its best.


Diane346399

"even though he has tried", it's a hint on the word anche, but i still got it marked as wrong


luhpt

Anche has so many meanings...sometimes it's really hard to know what to write.


Jason513671

'He even tried' is wrong but 'he also tried' is correct. It says anche means even or also. I do not understand the difference.


LifyaKH

I think this should be reported if it's still not accepted


JohnR243396

Could it also be "He has tried it as well"?


MannaSz

There is no 'it' in the italian sentence, so it should be translated as "He has tried as well". "He has tried it as well" would be "Anche lui l'ha tentato'", I think.


Dick403354

Can ha pentato also mean regretted?


RealTheJungleBoy

Why not use the verb "provare" here? Is "tentare" more common or simply the only correct option?


Nancy53656

Vergogna, il ragazzo nerdy ha cercato di fare sport.


DebAlex

Even he has tired is not correct english. even he is tired


LifyaKH

Tried, not tired


MatthewGiglio

"He is also tired" in english we say this. Not "he has also tired", that's just silly.


maximize22

Tried, not tired. Makes more sense.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.