"É banana."

Translation:It is banana.

April 14, 2013

14 Comments


InspiredGrowth

It's a banana <<< should be accepted?


Paulenrique

Iiterally speaking no, because in the original sentence there is no indefinite article..


Tailszefox

Is it supposed to mean anything? Since I think saying "It is banana" means "It is crazy" in English.


Paulenrique

Not in Portuguese. Pointing to a fruit: "o que é isso?" "É banana!". But if you say "é um banana" you refer to a guy who is silly


Tailszefox

My apologies, I'm having trouble following. Is it incorrect to point to the fruit and say "É uma banana"?


Paulenrique

No, if you are pointing to ONE single banana... ;)...


Tailszefox

Alright, thank you!


Paulenrique

But, if things arent that clear yet, just ask ;)


pcibis

Is it common to ommit the subject in Portuguese like in this "É banana" sentence? Are there any rules for that?


Paulenrique

"it is" is usually translated just as "é" or "está" (it is raining = está chovendo). The verb conjugations show us the "hidden" pronoun, so there is no need to use them, except to avoid misunderstaings, to emphasize or make distintions.


cajunesque

is banana doesnt make any sense


dieman

"É banana" means that you are realizing/informing someone that the previously unknown thing is a banana, or bananas, or it is banana-flavoured.

For instance, there is a piece of white ice cream whose flavour you do not know. You have a taste of it, and then, surprised, you exclaim: "É banana!".


rambo.e

How does banana also mean wimp??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.