"É banana."

Translation:It is banana.

April 14, 2013

14 Comments


InspiredGrowth

It's a banana <<< should be accepted?

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique

Iiterally speaking no, because in the original sentence there is no indefinite article..

April 14, 2013

tatippf123

sim!!!

April 15, 2013

Tailszefox

Is it supposed to mean anything? Since I think saying "It is banana" means "It is crazy" in English.

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

Not in Portuguese. Pointing to a fruit: "o que é isso?" "É banana!". But if you say "é um banana" you refer to a guy who is silly

June 2, 2013

Tailszefox

My apologies, I'm having trouble following. Is it incorrect to point to the fruit and say "É uma banana"?

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

No, if you are pointing to ONE single banana... ;)...

June 2, 2013

Tailszefox

Alright, thank you!

June 2, 2013

Paulenrique

But, if things arent that clear yet, just ask ;)

June 2, 2013

pcibis

Is it common to ommit the subject in Portuguese like in this "É banana" sentence? Are there any rules for that?

October 23, 2013

Paulenrique

"it is" is usually translated just as "é" or "está" (it is raining = está chovendo). The verb conjugations show us the "hidden" pronoun, so there is no need to use them, except to avoid misunderstaings, to emphasize or make distintions.

October 23, 2013

cajunesque

is banana doesnt make any sense

August 31, 2013

dieman

"É banana" means that you are realizing/informing someone that the previously unknown thing is a banana, or bananas, or it is banana-flavoured.

For instance, there is a piece of white ice cream whose flavour you do not know. You have a taste of it, and then, surprised, you exclaim: "É banana!".

November 24, 2013

rambo.e

How does banana also mean wimp??

December 21, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.