"Ela lhes ajuda."

Translation:She helps them.

April 14, 2013

11 Comments


nefnefnef

when do we use lhes and when os or as? does it depend on the verb?

April 14, 2013

Paulenrique

It depends on the verb. Many people make mistakes on using them. If the verb is direct, use o/a/os/as, if indirect use lhe(s). For a complete explanation, access: http://www.learningportuguese.co.uk/language/object-pronouns.html

April 14, 2013

a.vickers

Thanks, Paulenrique. This link is to a brilliant website and the explanation about direct and indirect objects is very clear. A

May 19, 2013

Paulenrique

;)

May 19, 2013

rui.cunhanunes

Is this even correct in Brazilian PT? I am a native PT-PT speaker and this is just wrong. Should be "Ela ajuda-os" ou "Ela os ajuda".

January 26, 2014

HopefulWanderer

Couldn't lhes also replace vocês? Thus, couldn't "Ela lhes ajuda" mean "She helps them" or "She helps you (pl)"?

May 31, 2013

Paulenrique

To be formally correct you have to use "o, a, os, as, lhe, lhes".... man.. and "ajudar" is a bit complicated about using pronouns :( - it depends on the usage to decide which one to use since "lhes" can be used!

May 31, 2013

fernandoramires

You're right. "Lhes" replaces "to them" (a eles) and "to you" (plural) (a vocês).

Anyway, I'm reporting this question because it's grammatically wrong. Some verbs do not admit the pronoun "lhes", such as to assist (assitir) (in the sense of being present), to help (ajudar), to aspire (aspirar), to preside (presidir) and to resort (recorrer), Thus, the right form would be:

Eu ajudarei a você/a eles (not "eu lhes ajudarei"). There are some more rules, but I think it would make it harder for you.

October 21, 2013

Danmoller

I agree with you. Ajudar takes direct object, the correct is "Ela os ajuda"

But being direct, don't use preposition: "Ela ajuda vocês"

Preposition is used with "ajuda" only when it's a noun, object of another verb:

"Ela envia ajuda a vocês" (She sends help to you)

......but then I went researching, and some say it can take indirect objects as well....damn verb....

October 27, 2013

G.Matt17

honestly if I were to say "I help you(pl)" I would most likely say "Eu vos ajudo". While this may be less gramatically correct, I've heard a bunch of people use te and vos for voce and voces respectively because it's less confusing than using lhe/s or o(s)/a(s).

July 20, 2014

Danmoller

It's not less correct. It's totally correct. It's just not common anymore.

"Eu ajudo vocês" is the most common form of "eu vos ajudo".

July 20, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.