"Grandfather, how did you wake up?"

Translation:Babu, umeamkaje?

June 15, 2019

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IStanCappieChan

I love seeing the direct translations of common phrases in other languages. It sounds like the speaker didn't expect Old Babu to wake up at all. :p


Sabina424611

So what's the difference between "how did you sleep" and "how did you wake up" - what context is each used in?


machieng

Same context, but in terms of phrasing, the above is used more often than "how did you sleep?"


StacyKacey

still the same thing no difference...we prefer using how did you sleep


Moussajuma

Daa Bina changa kwakweli, ila ndo ivo tuzidi ku pambana


Coralie204597

Yes, this isn't something you would say in English and I'm not sure what it means. Is it similar to good morning?


machieng

it is used as a morning greeting, so, kind of?


ScarlettFlight

Can this be interpreted as ' how did you rest?'


machieng

that would be more like 'Babu ulilalaje?' (Grandfather how did you sleep?)


terrencewa20

"Babu uliamkaje?" Would be the correct translation for this sentence since the tense in this sentence is in the past.


StacyKacey

there is nothing wrong with saying 'babu uliamkaje'


Pam866124

literal meaning in Shona (Zimbabwe) is mamukasei? in english it doesn't sound right but that's what it is

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.