1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il cuoco ha quaranta chilogr…

"Il cuoco ha quaranta chilogrammi di carne."

Translation:The cook has forty kilograms of meat.

June 6, 2014

32 Comments


optisizer

uh, all of a sudden the "chef" is no longer valid. and what's wrong with kilos as short for kilograms (it's accepted by dictionary.com)?


Macossay

Chef is a profession, I don't think it means the same as cook. I might cook breakfast for my girlfriend, but it would be pretentious to call myself a chef.


bjojoe

You've right, but in this sentence il cuoco (who has 40 kg of meat) is obviously profesional!


franksk

I've been using chef since the day I learned "cuoco".... why all the sudden is it not accepted? Also, apparently I don't know English since I didn't spell "forty" right... but I think that "fourty" should be seen as a typo and not marked incorrect, this is an Italian course after all, not English.


jamesjiao

Chef = head cook in a restaurant. It's a very specific type of cook.


Bill98991

My son is a graduate of a culinary school and works as a professional chef. While there is a hierarchy in the kitchen, they are all chefs.

Executive chef

Sous chef

Chef di cuisine

Line chef


jamesjiao

Ah.. sure. What you have here are specific titles, however, which one are you referring to, when someone simply states the 'chef'? It seems that you have avoided the essence of the inquiry entirely.


funnyiloveitaly2

Duo why you no accept 40kg? You make puppy sad...


KarenColle

When in doubt, type it out!!! :-)


Evanna93

How can we say forty-one, forty-two etc?


ZuMako8_Momo

«quarantuno, quarantadue, quarantatre, quarantaquattro, quarantacinque, quarantasei, quarantasette, quarantotto, quarantanove»; notice that for 41 and 48 the last «a» in «quaranta» is dropped.


Evanna93

Ok, thank you...so it's the same pattern for cinquanta,sessanta etc, right? For example 51 would be cinquantuno?


ZuMako8_Momo

Exactly! The only ones that are different are the ones between 10 and 20: «undici, dodici, tredici, quattordici, quindici, sedici, diciassette, diciotto, diciannove», but even here the «a» in «dicia-» is dropped for 18


Lorrana208664

I wish they would get a little more vegetarian friendly.


bjojoe

il cuoco = the chef and the cook!!


PATRICKPIZ1

anyone who watches TV knows that americans use 'kilo' rather than 'kilogram'. do Italian speakers shorten 'chilogrammo' too? if so how do they spell it?


bjojoe

chef should be accepted!!


JohnR243396

What's wrong with 40 as short for forty?


bonbayel

In some of my languages, numbers are accepted, but evidently not here.


musmoulay

What's the Italian equivalent of "kg"?


ZuMako8_Momo

It is abbreviated «kg» everywhere; it just isn't spelled out with the "k." :)


GScottOliver

I'll bring the barbecue sauce!


Acquan

Shouldn't "carne" be translated as beef as well as meat?


ZuMako8_Momo

No, «carne» is meat in general. "beef" is only cow meat, so that in Italian would have to be «manzo/carne bovina» (http://www.wordreference.com/enit/beef). If you want to say "pork," for example, you would then use «maiale/carne suina» (http://www.wordreference.com/enit/pork, although it is interesting to note that simply maiale is also the word for "pig").


Acquan

This makes sense. Thank you.


jamesjiao

I agree carne should just be 'meat' in general, but explaining this in terms of Spanish is probably not the best in an Italian course, even with the similarities between the two languages. Can you confirm it is indeed just 'meat' in general - as in that's how the word is used in practice in Italian?


ZuMako8_Momo

Oops, my apologies. Sometimes, I answer questions on this forum without looking at the language the exercise sentence is. Indeed, «carne» is the general word for "meat" in Italian as well: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/meat. I shall change my comment accordingly


Akn2019

I think chef should be acceptable as an answer


I-AM-THE-STAR

The ''ha'' is not even pronounced here,what a great mistake by Duolingo!!!


sonoluigi

Allora lui non è un cuoco troppo pesante.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.