"Bist du bereit aus dem Haus zu gehen?"

Translation:Are you ready to leave the house?

April 14, 2013

23 Comments


Houndour

What is the meaning of the word 'zu' here? Is it nessecary?

July 14, 2013

Edem777

If I'am not mistaken "zu gehen" means "to leave" here. According to this "zu" means "to".

September 9, 2013

koszeggy

Not really. "to leave" is simply "gehen". The word "zu" is required when the sentence has two main (non-modal and non-auxiliary) verbs. Here: sein (bist) + gehen.

For example:

Ich gehe - I go (1 verb - no problem)

Ich muss gehen - I need to go (1 main verb and 1 modal verb - no problem)

Ich werde gehen - I will go (1 main verb and 1 auxiliary verb - no problem)

Ich versuche zu gehen - I try to go (2 main verbs - zu is required)

April 12, 2014

choracavaco

In fact, the word that requires a preposition here is "bereit", not "sein". As in English, we can have "bereit zu" = 'ready to' (+ noun) or "bereit für" = 'ready for' (+ verb):

  • "Seid ihr bereit zu spielen?" = 'Are you ready to play?';
  • "Seid ihr bereit für ein Spiel? = 'Are you ready for a game?';
  • "Seid ihr dazu bereit?" = 'Are you ready (to do it)?';
  • "Seid ihr dafür bereit?" = 'Are you ready for that?'.

But the equivalence is not strict:

  • "Ich bin zu allem bereit" = 'I'm ready for anything'.
May 7, 2018

oppikoppi

He is still technically correct.

August 9, 2014

VegaTanksW

But verlassen is to leave, for example, wir muss verlassen jetze! (We must leave now) why use zu gehen over verlassen?

November 14, 2018

thiagoleal

Is it a trennbar verb? Ausgehen?

May 12, 2013

dnovinc

Ja, du hast recht. "Ausgehen = to go out" is a separable (trennbar) verb

http://www.wordreference.com/deen/ausgehen

September 21, 2013

christian

In this case, "aus" is not a separable prefix but a regular preposition. "ausgehen" is intransitive.

ausgehen = to go out [in the evening]

aus [a location in the dative case] gehen = to leave [a location]

September 21, 2013

Levi

@christian: Could the following be a valid translation for "Bist du bereit aus dem Haus zu gehen?" : "Are you ready to get out of the house?" ?

June 2, 2013

dnovinc

I wrote exactly that and duolingo accepted it. :)

September 21, 2013

solanofelicio

Is it necessary to write that sentence in that order (which I would translate to "Are you ready from the house to go") or could I say "Bist du bereit zu gehen aus dem Haus"?

June 25, 2014

Harsha-vardhan

Please anyone...!! reply to the above post, I can't figure it out why the word order is in such a way

July 7, 2014

V2Blast
August 4, 2014

V2Blast
August 4, 2014

mutino

Would 'Are you ready to go home?' be valid?

April 14, 2013

philster043

That's what I typed too, then I realized "aus" was the crucial word I missed here. "Out," meaning we're leaving the house. Not to mention, I think "nach Hause" would have been part of the sentence if we were going home.

April 20, 2013

christian

No.

April 14, 2013

Shiroryuu

I can understand at all, why the sentence is at it is... After "bist du bereit" why this is the word order?

December 4, 2013

lgarratt2

Bist du bereit - are you ready, aus dem Haus - from the house, zu gehen - to go.

Are you ready from the house to go?

February 12, 2014

V2Blast
August 4, 2014

ChiragPatnaik

How would one write: Are you ready to go to the house?

May 27, 2014

FlyBird88

Why not 'Are you ready to go home?

September 4, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.