"Bist du bereit aus dem Haus zu gehen?"

Translation:Are you ready to leave the house?

April 14, 2013

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Houndour

What is the meaning of the word 'zu' here? Is it nessecary?


Edem777

If I'am not mistaken "zu gehen" means "to leave" here. According to this "zu" means "to".


koszeggy

Not really. "to leave" is simply "gehen". The word "zu" is required when the sentence has two main (non-modal and non-auxiliary) verbs. Here: sein (bist) + gehen.

For example:

Ich gehe - I go (1 verb - no problem)

Ich muss gehen - I need to go (1 main verb and 1 modal verb - no problem)

Ich werde gehen - I will go (1 main verb and 1 auxiliary verb - no problem)

Ich versuche zu gehen - I try to go (2 main verbs - zu is required)


choracavaco

In fact, the word that requires a preposition here is "bereit", not "sein". As in English, we can have "bereit zu" = 'ready to' (+ verb) or "bereit für" = 'ready for' (+ noun):

  • "Seid ihr bereit zu spielen?" = 'Are you ready to play?';

  • "Seid ihr bereit für ein Spiel? = 'Are you ready for a game?';

  • "Seid ihr dazu bereit?" = 'Are you ready (to do it)?';

  • "Seid ihr dafür bereit?" = 'Are you ready for that?'.

But the equivalence is not strict:

  • "Ich bin zu allem bereit" = 'I'm ready for anything'.

oppikoppi

He is still technically correct.


solanofelicio

Is it necessary to write that sentence in that order (which I would translate to "Are you ready from the house to go") or could I say "Bist du bereit zu gehen aus dem Haus"?


Harsha-vardhan

Please anyone...!! reply to the above post, I can't figure it out why the word order is in such a way


Levi

@christian: Could the following be a valid translation for "Bist du bereit aus dem Haus zu gehen?" : "Are you ready to get out of the house?" ?


dnovinc

I wrote exactly that and duolingo accepted it. :)


thiagoleal

Is it a trennbar verb? Ausgehen?


mutino

Would 'Are you ready to go home?' be valid?


philster043

That's what I typed too, then I realized "aus" was the crucial word I missed here. "Out," meaning we're leaving the house. Not to mention, I think "nach Hause" would have been part of the sentence if we were going home.


[deactivated user]

Shiroryuu

    I can understand at all, why the sentence is at it is... After "bist du bereit" why this is the word order?


lgarratt2

    Bist du bereit - are you ready, aus dem Haus - from the house, zu gehen - to go.

    Are you ready from the house to go?


ChiragPatnaik

    How would one write: Are you ready to go to the house?


kbsreddy

    Are you ready to go out of the (from the house).


Judebert

    I'm not fully confident in my understanding. I'd like to build it up from smaller pieces. If someone could correct my assumptions, I'd appreciate it.

    "Bist du bereit?" - Seems wrong. I expect "Bist du fertig" to be correct, but I suspect "bereit" needs a "zu".

    "Bist du bereit zu gehen?" - Seems correct.

    "Bist du bereit zu gehen auf dem Haus?" - Seems like right words. The referenced website is defunct. Could this be a valid order? Does it mean something different?


salgsalg

    DEU_WHY "ZU" IS NEEDED BEFORE A VERB?

    Posting a comment i read from earlier lesson -

    He is ready to go to Canada. Er ist bereit nach Kanada zu gehen.

    Without the "zu", the infinite "gehen" is part of the verb, whereas with the "zu" it is closer to intent, modifying the entire previous clause.

    Think about "he's going walking outside" vs "he's going outside to walk". I belive these would be "er geht draußen spazieren" vs "er geht draußen zu spazieren" respectively.

    In the first one, "going walking" is essentially one verb phrase "spazieren gehen", whereas,

    In the second one, "to walk" doesn't add to the verb but instead says why the subject is going outside.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.