1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Bist du bereit aus dem Haus …

"Bist du bereit aus dem Haus zu gehen?"

Translation:Are you ready to leave the house?

April 14, 2013

21 Comments


Houndour

What is the meaning of the word 'zu' here? Is it nessecary?


Edem777

If I'am not mistaken "zu gehen" means "to leave" here. According to this "zu" means "to".


koszeggy

Not really. "to leave" is simply "gehen". The word "zu" is required when the sentence has two main (non-modal and non-auxiliary) verbs. Here: sein (bist) + gehen.

For example:

Ich gehe - I go (1 verb - no problem)

Ich muss gehen - I need to go (1 main verb and 1 modal verb - no problem)

Ich werde gehen - I will go (1 main verb and 1 auxiliary verb - no problem)

Ich versuche zu gehen - I try to go (2 main verbs - zu is required)


choracavaco

In fact, the word that requires a preposition here is "bereit", not "sein". As in English, we can have "bereit zu" = 'ready to' (+ noun) or "bereit für" = 'ready for' (+ verb):

  • "Seid ihr bereit zu spielen?" = 'Are you ready to play?';

  • "Seid ihr bereit für ein Spiel? = 'Are you ready for a game?';

  • "Seid ihr dazu bereit?" = 'Are you ready (to do it)?';

  • "Seid ihr dafür bereit?" = 'Are you ready for that?'.

But the equivalence is not strict:

  • "Ich bin zu allem bereit" = 'I'm ready for anything'.

oppikoppi

He is still technically correct.


solanofelicio

Is it necessary to write that sentence in that order (which I would translate to "Are you ready from the house to go") or could I say "Bist du bereit zu gehen aus dem Haus"?


Harsha-vardhan

Please anyone...!! reply to the above post, I can't figure it out why the word order is in such a way


thiagoleal

Is it a trennbar verb? Ausgehen?


Levi

@christian: Could the following be a valid translation for "Bist du bereit aus dem Haus zu gehen?" : "Are you ready to get out of the house?" ?


dnovinc

I wrote exactly that and duolingo accepted it. :)


mutino

Would 'Are you ready to go home?' be valid?


philster043

That's what I typed too, then I realized "aus" was the crucial word I missed here. "Out," meaning we're leaving the house. Not to mention, I think "nach Hause" would have been part of the sentence if we were going home.


Shiroryuu

I can understand at all, why the sentence is at it is... After "bist du bereit" why this is the word order?


lgarratt2

Bist du bereit - are you ready, aus dem Haus - from the house, zu gehen - to go.

Are you ready from the house to go?


ChiragPatnaik

How would one write: Are you ready to go to the house?


FlyBird88

Why not 'Are you ready to go home?


kbsreddy

Are you ready to go out of the (from the house).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.