1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "She is REALLY tall!"

"She is REALLY tall!"

Translation:wochqu'!

June 15, 2019

3 Comments


theRealKlaus

Where is the "she" hidden? Shouldn't that be "wochqu' ghaH!"?


kahless62003

The "She" is hidden in the lack of prefix, which if sufficient context exists, would render the {ghaH} unnecessary. The version with {ghaH} would, I believe, be accepted if you tried it.


jdmcowan

Since information about the subject (who is doing the action) is included in the price (or lack thereof), adding an explicit pronoun is not required. Your sentence is also a good translation and narrows the meaning a little, since it excludes "it" as a subject. But if we were already talking about someone specific, the ghaH would be completely unnecessary and not actually clarify any.

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.