1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ʻO ka manakō a me ka hala ka…

"ʻO ka manakō a me ka hala kahiki koʻu makemake."

Translation:The mango and the pineapple are what I want.

June 15, 2019

8 Comments


GeraldMath4

I'm still not convinced that there is any reason to reverse subject and predicate. How is the correct answer superior to "What I like are mango and pineapple"?


RycheleKal

I agree with this. Your answer is more grammatically correct in English anyway. I wonder if Duolingo is attempting to show relation between Hawaiian and direct English translation in their answer?


KarinLynn1

I answered "I like mango and pineapple" and it was marked correct.


SamOhuGon

The article the is not necessary for translating this. Mango and pineapple are what I want.


KarinLynn1

In English no if you mean in general, but this translation could be like picking the mango and the pineapple out of a bunch of other fruit - so also correct?


N.Ei

Is there any difference between this sentence and "Makemake au i ka manakō a me ka hala kahiki" (apologies if I translated that wrong) ?


GeraldMath4

Only if there is a difference between "The mango and the pineapple are what I want" and "I want the mango and the pineapple."


jj4aina

"The mango and the pineapple are my desires", is this acceptable as a translation?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.