"Aōha qȳbranna ēdrus."

Translation:Your mother's younger brother's son is sleeping.

June 15, 2019

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


[deactivated user]

    I know you can't use qȳbor here but why is it qȳbranna instead? It's singular accusative?


xPsGoDWh

    It's singular nominative. The accusative of "qȳbranna" would be "qȳbranne".


Mister_Lingo

    is 'mothers brother' the same as 'uncle'? it would make sense


xPsGoDWh

    It is. High Valyrian is just more specific when it comes to your father's sister or your mother's brothers (and their children). "Uncle" should be an acceptable translation.


Mister_Lingo

    I wonder why it wasn't?


xPsGoDWh

    Probably because "uncle's child", while technically correct, is kind of a stilted translation. Most people would just go with "cousin".

    Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.