1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They are poor people, they d…

"They are poor people, they don't even have water."

Translation:Mereka orang miskin, bahkan mereka tidak punya air.

June 16, 2019

4 Comments


doubletops1

Why is bahkan before mereka?


Mal205614

This answer should also be accepted ? "mereka orang-orang miskin, mereka bahkan tidak punya air" and the same for "mereka orang miskin, mereka tidak bahkan punya air" - both marked wrong


Femmy813541

Your first alternative is correct, though reduplicating "orang" is unnecessary because the plurality is already indicated in the word "mereka".

Your second alternative is incorrect. The word "bahkan" can't be placed after "tidak".


DanaSmale

Why is bahkan before mereka cannot work this out?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.