1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk so that I will …

"I drink milk so that I will be strong."

Translation:Saya minum susu agar saya kuat.

June 16, 2019

5 Comments


Mal205614

"saya minum susu jadi saya agar akan kuat" should also be accepted. This module of the course is very hard to work through because so far every question has had valid responses rejected.


Femmy813541
  • "Agar" should be used at the start of a clause. It can't be used after "saya".

  • Replacing "agar" with "jadi" would change the meaning of the sentence. "Agar" indicates a purpose and can be translated into "so that". "Jadi" indicates a consequence and can be translated into "so".

  • Although the English uses the word "will", it is unnecessary to translate it into "akan" in Indonesian. Remember that Indonesian doesn't have tenses, so the future tense in English doesn't always have to be translated in the Indonesian sentence.


Coco726609

But it shouldn't be marked as wrong when using akan, no?


juxEgS5c

So what's the difference between those two and sehingga?


Andressa.ARC

My doubt is why akan does not appear in the answer.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.