1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Tuesday is between Monday an…

"Tuesday is between Monday and Wednesday."

Translation:Hari Selasa ada di antara Senin dan Rabu.

June 16, 2019

9 Comments


Keith_APP

If we don't use hari before senin and rabu, why do we use it at the beginning for selesa?


Femmy813541

I guess "hari" before Senin and Rabu is omitted to avoid repetition.


BetaPavonis

why is "serta" not correct, instead of "dan"


Imanureko

Serta is most commonly used for a second "and" in a sentence to avoid confusion or to emphasize. Ani dan Budi serta Tono pergi ke pasar. Saya pergi ke bank, toko buku, serta pasar.


Imanureko

So if only one and exist, use dan


juxEgS5c

Is Hari really necessary?


NeoVittori

In my assumption, "hari" is used in formal speech on saying the day today, or it is also used in informal, however, it may be omitted to reduce having to repeat "hari" every time in a sentence.


IlseDens

Why ada and not adalah?


Imanureko

Use ada for something that means "to exist"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.