1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ambilkan saya nasi."

"Ambilkan saya nasi."

Translation:Fetch me rice.

June 16, 2019

2 Comments


FrankVande832850

Ambilkan should be translated as: take...correct..?


Femmy813541

No. The suffix "-kan" here creates a verb with a 'benefactive' meaning, i.e. to do something for somebody else. Here it means to get rice for the speaker. Such speaker would say, "Fetch me some rice" or "Get me some rice".

It'd be weird to say "Take some rice for me", right? It will mean a whole different thing.

When you're inviting someone to take some rice for himself, like to a guest at the dinner table, you can say "Please take some rice". "Silakan ambil nasi."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.