1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ambilkan saya nasi."

"Ambilkan saya nasi."

Translation:Fetch me rice.

June 16, 2019

6 Comments


FrankV245521

Fetch me rice is quite rude. I think the intent here is fetch me the rice or fetch me some rice


FrankVande832850

Ambilkan should be translated as: take...correct..?


Femmy813541

No. The suffix "-kan" here creates a verb with a 'benefactive' meaning, i.e. to do something for somebody else. Here it means to get rice for the speaker. Such speaker would say, "Fetch me some rice" or "Get me some rice".

It'd be weird to say "Take some rice for me", right? It will mean a whole different thing.

When you're inviting someone to take some rice for himself, like to a guest at the dinner table, you can say "Please take some rice". "Silakan ambil nasi."


Pak_John

Thank you for this very helpful comment.

Its amazing that duolingo introduce a new suffix with no explanation at all


Bev425285

When I used fetch for ambil, it was supposed to be take. Get and take aren't synonymous?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.