1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Ho chiamato le mie zie."

"Ho chiamato le mie zie."

Translation:I called my aunts.

June 6, 2014

33 Comments


Oliviakins

Why not my aunties?

June 7, 2014

franksk

Most of my family comes from Italy, and to say auntie we say something like "zizzi." I don't really know how to spell it, because it's always verbal and never written. It's pronounced like "dzits-tsi."

September 8, 2016

Oliviakins

I understand but in Ireland I don't think I've ever heard anyone say "aunts" or even "aunt" singular, it just sounds very formal and not like you're talking about a close family member. One aunty two aunties.

September 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Oliviakins: In the US aunt is probably the most common term for the sister of a parent. In most parts of the US it's pronounced to rhyme with 'want', and as a form of address it's quite often lengthened to "auntie", while in the south it's pronounced 'ant' like the pesky little critter we're all familiar with.

September 21, 2016

Oliviakins

Oh I know it's a word, the problem is it's not the only correct way of speaking.

September 21, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Oliviakins: I agree completely. I was just trying to clarify how the word's used in the US. I'm sure there are a number of other English terms for this particular relative.

September 22, 2016

franksk

That's interesting, because in the US aunt is very casual when talking about your aunt and auntie is really only used by small kids or when addressing your aunt. And I'm pretty sure all English courses on Duo are American-English based, and we would never say "my auntie(s)" to someone, so that's probably why. But it should be accepted.

September 22, 2016

liamvictor

I agree, put I I called my aunties on Halloween 2014 and it was marked as wrong. I've reported it as should be accepted.

October 31, 2014

mmseiple

I just added "aunties" as a possibility. : ) Keep reporting those different regional variations - I try to add them as I see them.

January 13, 2017

jbryde

Could be Aussie slang?

June 23, 2015

jamesjiao

It's not slang.. it's slightly informal. It's pretty global when it comes to usage, not sure why you think it's Aussie.

February 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Also New England colloquial.

June 23, 2015

NancyDaRos

Aunties is a correct translation of zie. Aunt and aunts are used more formally at least in Australia. Some of the words and spelling used in Duolingo are particularly American, eg candies.... Sweets or lollies.

August 20, 2015

tuftypoem

Agreed... they should expand to embrace non-american english too

October 30, 2015

JonMorris14

Aunties is correct british english. We're not all from USA!

December 3, 2015

jamesjiao

What does this have to do with USA?

February 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

JonMorris: Where I grew up in the US (Rhode Island), we said "auntie(s)" so I don't think it's restricted to the UK.

February 2, 2016

Karshen

Why is the definite article used here? I thought that it was dropped before possessive adjectives when referring to family members.

November 3, 2014

R_Wlsn_1969

The definite article is only dropped if it's singular (eg. 'mia zia'). With plurals it's kept ('le mie zie').

November 3, 2014

CharlesBen18

Aunties should be an acceptable answer

January 18, 2016

AGaudiau

Could this also be I called my aunts AND uncles.

June 6, 2014

Julian_L.

«Zie» means "aunts". "Aunts and uncles" is said «zii» (that also only means "uncles").

June 6, 2014

AGaudiau

Oh right, that makes sense. Thank you!

June 6, 2014

edwardnelson

Italian adjectives:

Amico = male friend Amica = female friend Amici = males only or male and female friends even if you have 6 girls and a boy it is AMICI Amiche = female only friends

March 30, 2015

JeffVlahov

Aunties still not accepted

January 6, 2015

llyrcelyn

Just been hit by the "Aunties" trick on the last question on my last heart. Sound.

January 29, 2015

italianjdl

Why is it "le mie zie"? I thought the rule was that with family it was not correct to use the article "le".

February 2, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

See RWln1969.... The article is only omitted in the singular with family members! It's needed in the plural.

February 2, 2016

italianjdl

Thank-you for that clarification

February 4, 2016

SoBroithe

Why is "I have called on my aunts" wrong?

June 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

SoBroithe: "to call ON" in English can mean "to stop by to visit" ; it can mean 'to request something of someone"; it can mean "to ask someone to answer a question" as a teacher might. These uses are different than simply 'to call' which means 'to (tele)phone'.

June 4, 2016

SoBroithe

Thanks, Germanlehrerlsu. Your answer makes sense. But I don't understand why "called on" was given as a clue if it's incorrect.

June 4, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

SoBroithe: I don't know either. "Chiamare" of course has other meanings as in "to call someone by a certain name," or "to summon someone" and so forth, but I'm not familiar with any use of it in the sense of "to call on".

June 4, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.