1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "ka makua kāne a i ʻole ka ma…

"ka makua kāne a i ʻole ka makuahine"

Translation:the father or the mother

June 16, 2019

6 Comments


MitchTalmadge

What is the literal translation of "a i ʻole"? It looks like "and with not" which I suppose is similar to the meaning of "or" but not quite.


UilaniPisa

Why won't "mother or father" be accepted as well?


Zach_Factor

because of the definite article "ka" which means "the". "mother or father" would be "makua kāne a i 'ole makuahine"


MacKinzieRob

Kinda a sensitive question to ask in the "likes" lesson :-)


2dnC7R9l

seems confusing. Ka makua kane a i ole ka makuahine. Why or and not the same.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.