1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "This house is full of cats."

"This house is full of cats."

Translation:Rumah ini penuh dengan kucing.

June 16, 2019

12 Comments


giogiovb

Is "Rumah ini penuh dengan kucing-kucing" really not acceptable? I thought in this case the plural should be usued


Femmy813541

The word "penuh" already implies that there's more than one cat, so it's unnecessary to reduplicate the noun.


giogiovb

Thanks for the explanation


Richi946080

But is it wrong? The house could be full with one really big cat.


Tongincheek

I have the same problem. If you say cats in plural, i tend to use the double word.


Femmy813541

Please remember that English and Indonesian have very different grammar, so translating word for word would often give you incorrect sentences. "Is" and "of" don't always have to be translated because we don't always need them in an Indonesian sentence. Translating "is" as "adalah or "of" as "pada" in this sentence is unnecessary.


[deactivated user]

    Rumah ini penuh kucing. Why is it wrong??


TonyBerjaya

    Rumah ini penuh kucing=This house is full cats Dengan=Of.


kuyaC

    Is "Rumah ini terisi kucing." or something similar also corrrect?


Femmy813541

    That sounds weird to me, but right now I can't think of an equivalent sentence in English to show that.


Mal205614

    "rumah ini penuh pada kucing" should also be marked correct


Femmy813541

    No, this is incorrect. We don't use the word "pada" in this way.

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.