1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hundreds of millions."

"Hundreds of millions."

Translation:Ratusan juta.

June 16, 2019

9 Comments


Bill678285

The leason is wrong! It should be ratusan jutaan. Ratusan - hundreds Jutaan - millions Ratusan jutaan - hundreds of millions


Mariayeojin

Yes, I agree! Ratusan juta = hundreds of million Ratusan jutaan = hundreds of millions


Steve83777

Ratusan = some arbitrary number of hundreds juta=1 million. Ratusan juta = some arbitrary number of hundreds times one miliion. This is the same thing as "hundreds of millions" in English. Ratusan jutaan = some arbitrary number of hundreds times some arbitrary number of millions, mathematically equivalent but not carrying quite the same literal meaning


Steve83777

Or to put it another way, "hundreds of millions" is analytically (hundreds of million)s, not (hundreds) of (millions).


Steve83777

Or to put it another way, an analogy. "Hundreds of cats" in English means hundreds of individual cats, not hundreds of groups of several cats. Indonesian would construct this same idea as literally "hundreds of [one] cat", or ratusan kucing (NOT kucing kucing). Now substitute the word "million" for cat. "Hundreds of millions"=hundreds of ONE million = ratusan juta (NOT ratusan jutaan)


Mal205614

"ratusan pada juta" should be accepted also


Femmy813541

No, "ratusan pada juta" is incorrect. Indonesian don't use the word "pada" in articulating numbers.


janroelofs

ratusan juta is hundred million. not hundreds of million?


Femmy813541

ratusan juta = hundreds of millions

seratus juta = one hundred million

dua ratus juta = two hundred million

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.