Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Podemos tocar esa moto?"

Translation:Can we touch that motorcycle?

0
5 years ago

39 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Either "poder" can be translated as "allowed to/may" as well as "able to" or it cannot. My dictionaries say these are both valid translations, yet DL is completely inconsistent in allowing either translation in various exercises.

18
Reply5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

I translated "podemos" as "may" and was marked wrong.

14
Reply5 years ago

spade

why did they use the feminine esa in this sentence?

2
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Lol it's a little confusing because it "looks" masculine, just remember that moto is short for motocicleta which definitely looks feminine.

25
Reply5 years ago

Fluent2B

Yes, just as "la foto" is short for "la fotografía" and is also a feminine noun.

17
Reply5 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

and there are a bunch of other masculines that end in a, pretty much all of which are of Greek origin. I found this link with a lot of the gender inconsistencies: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

1
Reply3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

"Moto" is a feminine noun.

13
Reply5 years ago

dougconnah

Congrats for the 365! Move over, Cal Ripken Jr.

2
Reply4 years ago

knightrider2201

because moto is short for motocicleta which is feminine just like foto is short for fotografia.

3
Reply4 years ago

KatrinaMac4

It's short for motocycleta. It's like foto and photografia

-1
Reply4 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Are we able to touch this motorcycle? Is not poder translated as "can" or "are able"?

2
Reply4 years ago

RMG18
RMG18

notified 10th March 2015

0
Reply3 years ago

alexwazzu

Doesn't moto also mean "motor"? Is context the only way to determine whether or not the sentence is referring to a motorcycle instead of an engine?

2
Reply4 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

No, it doesn't. The English "engine" or "motor" are (el) "motor" in Spanish (masculine).

5
Reply3 years ago

CharmingTiger
CharmingTiger

I put 'scooter' instead of 'motorcycle' and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong if they have it listed as a possible word for 'moto'?

2
Reply3 years ago

evadpvr

The answer should be may, not can. This is a question of permission, not of ability. Can should be a wrong answer in this case.

1
Reply14 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

To me both should be allowed. Since both ideas are possible. I think duolingo usually translates the verb "poder" as "can" though.

5
Reply4 years ago

evadpvr

In modern usage, both are allowed, but in the eyes of a purist, may is correct. I agree that the right solution is to allow both answers.

4
Reply4 years ago

killary45
killary45Plus

Sorry evadpvr, but I do not agree with you.

"Can I?" does not not just mean "Am I able to...?", but also "Do I have permission to...?". Those who argue that we should not say "Can I go home now?" when asking permission are plain wrong, because more than a billion English speakers use "can" in that way.

2
Reply4 years ago

BobTallyHo

This opens a world of debate. This is how dialects, and even separate languages, develop. I learned, in the 50s and 60s, that evadpvr is correct....'may' is for permission, 'can' is for ability to accomplish. As far as formal English, it is quite easy to imagine that a billion English speakers simply use it 'wrong'. That said, over time, it may no longer be considered wrong.

5
Reply4 years ago

evadpvr

I am not saying that "can" is "wrong" in contemporary English. I am saying that Duolingo should also accept "may", and emphasizing my point by noting that "may" is the more correct answer in accordance with the "older", more formal norms (which I still follow, even if more than a billion people do not).

5
Reply4 years ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I don't think it is possible to assume from the Spanish snippet if permission is being asked or if someone just was asking if they got to the point where they can finally touch it, as when it was buried and was being dug out. It seems that can is officially part of English just like ok is, both were wrong at one time. Language is alive and evolves.

1
Reply3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

"can" in the English-teacher-accepted form would mean something like, "is it possible for me to reach it, or is it safe for me to touch it?" I agree that while most people (unfortunately) say can, thus weakening the language, certainly 'may" has to be accepted here, since it is the more correct. (I used to be an English teacher in another country, and a technical writer, where it is very important to write exactly what is meant!)

5
Reply3 years ago

SqueezeboxSarah

A lot of people doing it doesn't make it correct. Chris's answer regarding dialects is also correct, however much it makes me shudder, especially considering how I can no longer use "literally" to mean "literally" because millions of people prefer to use it as if it means "figuratively."

3
Reply13 years ago

pverleur
pverleur

So the majority determines what is correct? That is a dark path toward common mediocrity

1
Reply2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

Usage is probably a 'Majority Rules' thing, despite the hard work of English teachers (although even some of them don't know the difference beteen these or lie or lay either.) But I can cite similar problems in other languages (Danes can't distinguish 'af' (from) and 'ad' (by way of). Norwegian lumps the two together as 'å', which is how they were both being pronounced.)

2
Reply2 years ago

Dan_dos
Dan_dos

No frustrates and irritates the hell out of me. "May we touch that motorcycle" means exactly the same thing. I'll stop the clutter when the translation application stops flagging legitimate translations as wrong.

1
Reply3 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayel

I guess we should remember that this is a new application, and our comments are here to help them get better. There are so many variations for many things. What really irritates me is when I use one of their suggestions and it's not accepted!

3
Reply3 years ago

emckim

Scooter should be accepted for "moto"

1
Reply3 years ago

57flora

So a few questions back tocar i think translated to play such as an instrument now we are back to touching does it have both meaning or am i mixing up with another verb

0
Reply3 years ago

RoarieG

Pregunta - ¿Es hay una palabra especial por "may" o "may I" en español? (Thought I'd try asking this in Spanish so forgive my infantile translation if it's wrong!) But, is there a specific word for "may" as in the manner word for "may I" not Mayo as in the month? Thank you :)

0
Reply3 years ago

runninbear

Where can I find explanations of when to use 'eso, esa and ese?'

0
Reply3 years ago

DerekVerri

'Are we able to touch the motorcycle was marked wrong'. Seems like a valid translation

0
Reply2 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

so what is it? Motor, motorcycle, motor bike, engine?

0
Reply10 months ago

SD-77
SD-77

It sounds totally like Podemos tocares a moto?

-1
Reply4 years ago

mlndpm67
mlndpm67

May is proper. Please fix this.

-1
Reply4 years ago

WarrenEsch
WarrenEsch

If dl wants 'motorbike' in the answer I think it should have 'motocicleta' in the question. This should also help us learn the proper words for things.

-1
Reply4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

You won't hear motocicleta often. We use moto all the time.

2
Reply3 years ago

micaela_beatrice

Are you serious?

-1
Reply3 years ago