"¿Podemos tocar esa moto?"

Translation:Can we touch that motorcycle?

April 14, 2013

33 Comments


TilEulenspiegel

Either "poder" can be translated as "allowed to/may" as well as "able to" or it cannot. My dictionaries say these are both valid translations, yet DL is completely inconsistent in allowing either translation in various exercises.

July 31, 2013

Lechuza-chouette

I translated "podemos" as "may" and was marked wrong.

July 18, 2013

spade

why did they use the feminine esa in this sentence?

April 14, 2013

Iago

Lol it's a little confusing because it "looks" masculine, just remember that moto is short for motocicleta which definitely looks feminine.

April 15, 2013

Fluent2B

Yes, just as "la foto" is short for "la fotografía" and is also a feminine noun.

August 2, 2013

bonbayel

and there are a bunch of other masculines that end in a, pretty much all of which are of Greek origin. I found this link with a lot of the gender inconsistencies: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/genderreversal.htm

December 16, 2014

rocko2012

"Moto" is a feminine noun.

April 14, 2013

dougconnah

Congrats for the 365! Move over, Cal Ripken Jr.

March 21, 2014

knightrider2201

because moto is short for motocicleta which is feminine just like foto is short for fotografia.

January 27, 2014

paddy01

Are we able to touch this motorcycle? Is not poder translated as "can" or "are able"?

November 20, 2013

RMG18

notified 10th March 2015

March 10, 2015

alexwazzu

Doesn't moto also mean "motor"? Is context the only way to determine whether or not the sentence is referring to a motorcycle instead of an engine?

July 14, 2014

Duomail

No, it doesn't. The English "engine" or "motor" are (el) "motor" in Spanish (masculine).

August 30, 2014

CharmingTiger

I put 'scooter' instead of 'motorcycle' and was marked wrong. Why is it wrong if they have it listed as a possible word for 'moto'?

September 23, 2014

Dan_dos

No frustrates and irritates the hell out of me. "May we touch that motorcycle" means exactly the same thing. I'll stop the clutter when the translation application stops flagging legitimate translations as wrong.

September 1, 2014

bonbayel

I guess we should remember that this is a new application, and our comments are here to help them get better. There are so many variations for many things. What really irritates me is when I use one of their suggestions and it's not accepted!

December 16, 2014

emckim

Scooter should be accepted for "moto"

March 10, 2015

evadpvr

The answer should be may, not can. This is a question of permission, not of ability. Can should be a wrong answer in this case.

September 25, 2013

rocko2012

To me both should be allowed. Since both ideas are possible. I think duolingo usually translates the verb "poder" as "can" though.

September 26, 2013

evadpvr

In modern usage, both are allowed, but in the eyes of a purist, may is correct. I agree that the right solution is to allow both answers.

September 26, 2013

killary45

Sorry evadpvr, but I do not agree with you.

"Can I?" does not not just mean "Am I able to...?", but also "Do I have permission to...?". Those who argue that we should not say "Can I go home now?" when asking permission are plain wrong, because more than a billion English speakers use "can" in that way.

February 23, 2014

BobTallyHo

This opens a world of debate. This is how dialects, and even separate languages, develop. I learned, in the 50s and 60s, that evadpvr is correct....'may' is for permission, 'can' is for ability to accomplish. As far as formal English, it is quite easy to imagine that a billion English speakers simply use it 'wrong'. That said, over time, it may no longer be considered wrong.

March 14, 2014

evadpvr

I am not saying that "can" is "wrong" in contemporary English. I am saying that Duolingo should also accept "may", and emphasizing my point by noting that "may" is the more correct answer in accordance with the "older", more formal norms (which I still follow, even if more than a billion people do not).

July 14, 2014

tropicalnut

I don't think it is possible to assume from the Spanish snippet if permission is being asked or if someone just was asking if they got to the point where they can finally touch it, as when it was buried and was being dug out. It seems that can is officially part of English just like ok is, both were wrong at one time. Language is alive and evolves.

December 6, 2014

bonbayel

"can" in the English-teacher-accepted form would mean something like, "is it possible for me to reach it, or is it safe for me to touch it?" I agree that while most people (unfortunately) say can, thus weakening the language, certainly 'may" has to be accepted here, since it is the more correct. (I used to be an English teacher in another country, and a technical writer, where it is very important to write exactly what is meant!)

December 16, 2014

SqueezeboxSarah

A lot of people doing it doesn't make it correct. Chris's answer regarding dialects is also correct, however much it makes me shudder, especially considering how I can no longer use "literally" to mean "literally" because millions of people prefer to use it as if it means "figuratively."

June 23, 2015

pverleur

So the majority determines what is correct? That is a dark path toward common mediocrity

May 8, 2016

bonbayel

Usage is probably a 'Majority Rules' thing, despite the hard work of English teachers (although even some of them don't know the difference beteen these or lie or lay either.) But I can cite similar problems in other languages (Danes can't distinguish 'af' (from) and 'ad' (by way of). Norwegian lumps the two together as 'å', which is how they were both being pronounced.)

May 8, 2016

57flora

So a few questions back tocar i think translated to play such as an instrument now we are back to touching does it have both meaning or am i mixing up with another verb

January 26, 2015

RoarieG

Pregunta - ¿Es hay una palabra especial por "may" o "may I" en español? (Thought I'd try asking this in Spanish so forgive my infantile translation if it's wrong!) But, is there a specific word for "may" as in the manner word for "may I" not Mayo as in the month? Thank you :)

April 7, 2015

runninbear

Where can I find explanations of when to use 'eso, esa and ese?'

May 6, 2015

DerekVerri

'Are we able to touch the motorcycle was marked wrong'. Seems like a valid translation

June 26, 2016

Paul260426

MAY shoulbe accepted because it is CORRECT!!

October 9, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.