1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Oggi è il tuo ottavo complea…

"Oggi è il tuo ottavo compleanno."

Translation:Today is your eighth birthday.

June 6, 2014

14 Comments


questo

The sentence can either mean "today it is" or "today is" The natural translation is "today is".


KarenColle

If one has a hard time remembering the ordinal word for the number 8, think about octaves, the 8th tone in a musical scale. ♡


jaye16

Very good. Thank you.


Dr.Seledki

In musical scale there are also prima, seconda, tercia, quarta, quinta, sexta and septima ;-) So ordinary numbers are easy to remember


speakabledaztek

"Cakeday" is not a valid option.


HaroldWonham

Do Italian children actually need to be told this? Gee!


questo

I think that at times Duolingo is having a tongue in cheek laugh at us.


jaye16

You discovered the elephant in the room. Great. I agree. And good for them they do a great deal of routine work which must get tiresome so a little laugh for them and us is in order. I think it's: "...have a laugh on us."


SphagnumPeatMoss

"Today's" should be accepted.


jaye16

Agreed, but let's not forget this is not a face to face classroom. These sentences have been programmed into a computer program. So, if by chance, or by intent, something was not included the program will mark it as incorrect. When I say by intent I mean that Duo could not possibly include every regional and colloquial version of the languages.

In this case of course, it is good English. Try reporting it tohelp out other learners. See here for some tips etc but most important the Guidelines:

comment/4821654


OrganPianist

Compleanno can also mean anniversary?


GregBlake4

Thats exactly what i wrote, wake up Duo


Jae633849

Penso che non sia necessario dire questo alla maggior parte dei bambini--lo sanno già!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.