1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "She is reading the newspaper…

"She is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Sie liest die Zeitung.

April 15, 2013

6 Comments


tagawa

I wonder why this is "die Zeiting". The newspaper is being acted upon, so in the same way that "... eats the apple" becomes "... isst den Apfel" (and not der Apfel), why isn't this sentence "Sie liest der Zeitung"?


tagawa

Answering my own question... It's because only masculine nouns are affected when being acted upon (i.e. accusative). Feminine and neuter nouns continue to use "die" and "das" respectively. The table here is helpful: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm


DigitalGirl9

I thought Sie had the -en ending


SaudBako

It does. But we have 3 "Sie"s. Sie that means "They" or "You (formally)" uses -en. Sie that means "She", just like Er "He" and Es "It", uses -t.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.