"She is reading the newspaper."

Translation:Sie liest die Zeitung.

April 15, 2013

6 Comments


tagawa

I wonder why this is "die Zeiting". The newspaper is being acted upon, so in the same way that "... eats the apple" becomes "... isst den Apfel" (and not der Apfel), why isn't this sentence "Sie liest der Zeitung"?

April 15, 2013

tagawa

Answering my own question... It's because only masculine nouns are affected when being acted upon (i.e. accusative). Feminine and neuter nouns continue to use "die" and "das" respectively. The table here is helpful: http://german.about.com/library/blcase_sum.htm

April 15, 2013

ArumugamBa

Thanks dear

November 25, 2014

CristianParkers

thanks alot

April 21, 2014

DigitalGirl9

I thought Sie had the -en ending

March 11, 2015

SaudBako

It does. But we have 3 "Sie"s. Sie that means "They" or "You (formally)" uses -en. Sie that means "She", just like Er "He" and Es "It", uses -t.

April 21, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.