1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "That cat is nine years old."

"That cat is nine years old."

Translation:ʻEiwa makahiki o kēlā pōpoki.

June 16, 2019

4 Comments


RobertGay7

I thought I understood where kēlā or kēia go in a sentence, but this unit and the food unit are showing me i don't understand it, and they're giving me no guidance on when i should not put it at the end. Very frustrating.


KeesKiwi

Kēlā/kēia will go in front of the noun they are describing ("this/that child" = "kēia/kēla keiki), or, if they are being used as a pronoun, will go wherever the noun would go ("this/that is a child" = "he keiki kēia/kēlā").


KarinLynn1

This is an incidental question, but how would you say the cat has nine lives? (or is that an idiom that would have no meaning in Hawaiian?)


Deljean

The correct answer #1 is and has been FROZEN for months!

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.