1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Your clothes are not appropr…

"Your clothes are not appropriate."

Translation:Pakaianmu tidak sesuai.

June 16, 2019

4 Comments


YaizaHoms

If 'clothes' is plural why 'pakaian-pakaianmu' is not accepted?


RobertStew949868

It's a plural in English. Plural in English doesn't always indicate a plural in another language. But something to take note of.

Remember translation is not word for word. Its concept by concept.


caesar_solid

I would have thought 'Pakaianmu tidak cocok' would be the answer


Annita1980

Pakaianmu tidak pantas.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.