"I fell."

Translation:Saya terjatuh.

June 17, 2019

3 Comments


Keith_APP

What is the difference in meaning between Saya jatuh and Saya terjatuh?


Femmy813541

The prefix "ter-" can mean that what happens occurs by accident or involuntarily. But since falling is usually by accident, there's no difference in meaning between jatuh and terjatuh.

Please note that when combined with other words, we usually use "jatuh".

I fall in love = Saya jatuh cinta (not terjatuh cinta).

I fall backwards = Saya jatuh terjengkang (not terjatuh terjengkang).


JerLV

Hi folks. I was wondering about "terjatuh".
Other ter+verb's are clear to me:
terisi filled, so that's still visible
terkirim sent, so it isn't in the outbox any more
terbuka opened, still visible
tertulis written, still readable

Has it to be still visible or hurting (or do you even have to still lie on the floor) in order to use terjatuh ??

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.