1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "आपको क्या करना है ?"

"आपको क्या करना है ?"

Translation:What do you have to do?

June 17, 2019

14 Comments


harishabbe2

What do you want to do? = tum / aap kya karna chahte ho........ What do you have to do? = aapko kya karna hai?


SuperGamer222988

Shouldn't it be want to do


vinay92

Can be both depending on the context.


RaajkumarMS

Aren't 'want to' and 'have to' different?


vinay92

They are but the 'verb infinitive+है construction is idiomatic and can mean anything on the desire-obligation spectrum depending on the context.

For example, if a child is saying 'मुझे मिठाई खानी है', you understand it as 'I want to eat the sweet' and if a sick person is saying 'मुझे दवाई लेनी है', you understand it as 'I have to take the medicine'.


Meha867806

Even that will do


NamrataMeh15

Yes, it should be "want"


UNAIZAKSHAIKH

Hi this is so good app


Samarmahaj2

What do you have to do


JeramyMill

How would you say "do you have to?"


shantanu.raghav

Closest i can think would be "tumhe karna hai?"


Abel.M.J

What English are you speaking

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.