"koʻu hoa"

Translation:my friend

June 17, 2019

15 Comments


BarbaraLea954887

Why is this ko'u instead of ka'u when the choice of friendship is mine? Is ka'u only for children and grandchildren, etc


kelii....

Interesting that friends are o but spouses are a. The only word for friend that is a instead of o is aikane.


[deactivated user]

    Sort of funny, right? hoaloha is an O-Class noun, so I guess the shorter, less-intimate version hoa is also an O-Class.


skahmed

    Weirdly enough, in the translation task, "kaʻu hoa" is accepted but in the multiple choice, it's marked as wrong. (It's also interesting that the Wikipedia page for Hawaiian grammar specifically says that friends belong to kino ʻā.)


Kamakea1

    Maybe wehewehe.org is a more reliable reference for Hawaiian than wikipedia.


Jessi784299

    does wehewehe.org list whether a word is kino ʻō or kino ʻā ? i can't seem to find that info, but that would be so handy ! :D


Kamakea1

    If I cant find the kino in wehewehe.org, I do a word search on nupepa.org to see how it's used by the native speakers (keeping in mind however that not all the Hawaiian language newspapers were written by native speakers).


Jessi784299

    oh, wow ! that is a really great resource ! mahalo nui ! :D


GaryBisaga

    In this case, the English to Hawaiian direction for Pukui/Elbert does indicate o-class:

    https://hilo.hawaii.edu/wehe/?q=friend


SusanLilih

    the translation of "hoa" is friend... the correct pronoun usage of the possessive pronouns "koʻu" versus "kaʻu" is determined by agency or control of a circumstance or object... Because I control "who" I choose for my friend, "kaʻu" hoa is the correct translation... Koʻu hoa hānai would be correct because I have no control over who is my cousin...


kelii....

    Usage dictates that it is ko‘u hoa not ka‘u hoa. The general rule of thumb regarding what one has control of, as you use that word, is not a catch-all actually in order to determine which set of possessive adjectives to use. All words for friend except aikāne are o-class.


MacKinzieRob

    In this lesson, DLHawaiian often does not offer choices (in the choose 1 of 3 queations) that let us choose between kino ʻō or kino ʻā options. Usually one (the right one) is given so we can't learn from our mistake. More creativity in developing questions could help this.


kelii....

    As a test creator, I do tend to prefer for multiple choice a variety of 4 choices where there are 2 reasonable possibilities. It offers some chance to ponder what one has learned. I think Duolingo has its reasons for doing 1 right answer only with the rest being obviously wrong in order to make the lessons progress faster... maybe. not sure.


KarinLynn1

    I looked up hoaloha and I guess that means more like a very close friend?

    (It would be helpful if wehewehe.org indicated whether a noun is an O class or an A class - if it does I haven't found it?)


kelii....

    That does not exist in the dictionary, but yes, that would be a great idea.

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.