1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka mengingat Andi."

"Mereka mengingat Andi."

Translation:They remember Andi.

June 17, 2019

8 Comments


Coco726609

Would Mereka ingat Andi have the same meaning?


ryanisayori

why do they use mengingat instead of ingat?


WayangOrang

That's how it's said in the formal style.


doubletops1

Hard to hear that one


AbdullahAAK

Remember as in are they missing him because he's gone for a long time? Or they're remembering him because he's dead?


WayangOrang

They remember Andi because he went to the bookshop without pants.


el3_

Its just simply remembering. U may use this sentence in every kind of situations.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.