"The same soup"

Translation:La misma sopa

April 15, 2013

28 Comments


elitexemnas

I am still haveing trouble understanding the difference between "La sopa misma" and "la misma sopa". Why is the former incorrect?

April 15, 2013

Kroneaux

There's a difference. In Spanish, when you use "mismo/a" after the subject, you're refering to his/her/itself. But if you use "mismo/a" before the subject, you're talking about "the same". Here's an example:

La misma sopa = The same soup, as "I have the same soup as my brother". La sopa misma = The soup itself, as "we were warmed up by the soup itself".

February 17, 2015

Teri

Can you just say "we were warmed by the soup" though, without using misma?

September 20, 2015

neiht20

Yes, I'm not sure how you'd say it exactly, but you could get rid of the "misma" and the phrase would say "we were warmed by the soup".

October 3, 2015

Kroneaux

"Nos calentamos con la sopa".

October 15, 2015

Kroneaux

Yes, but this is an example on how it would be translated emphasizing on the use of "mismo/a" AFTER the object/subject. Actually you would never hear somebody saying a phrase like that, it's not necessary.

October 15, 2015

julie653

Looks like "misma" always precedes the noun it modifies. So "la sopa misma" is simply a mistake, rather than having a different meaning.

April 12, 2014

shrivadicherla

why does adjective comes before the noun?

March 18, 2014

neiht20

Certain verbs always come before the noun in Spanish (mismo) and can having different meanings depending on placement (grande/gran). http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

April 24, 2014

sibylleito

I do appreciate if someone can explain why "la sopa misma" is wrong.

March 29, 2014

saxicola

It seems to be a tricky word with different uses! According to AboutSpanish as well as its use here as an adjective, before the the noun, it can be used before or after the noun to give emphasis and it is used after a pronoun, to give '-self' see http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

May 22, 2014

Kijila

what is wrong with mismo caldo

September 13, 2014

jjoaqq11

el mismo caldo = the same broth

March 4, 2016

teh603

Guess it's because they're using Spanish Spanish, not Mexican Spanish?

June 9, 2016

jimshlif

why is there no adjective suffix in "el buen toro" if there is one in "la misma sopa"? not quite seeing the pattern yet

February 13, 2014

Russ_Eaton

I think when feminine agreement is always necessary.

June 9, 2014

jjoaqq11

el mismo caldo

June 6, 2014

lamujerasincera

Lol

October 18, 2014

Mr_Nelson

What's the difference between misma and mismo?? I typed in "mismo sopa" and DL said it's incorrect

October 20, 2015

BriggsDeborah

a feminine noun goes with a feminine adjective most of the times, if not all :)

October 27, 2015

neiht20

"mismo" is an adjective, adjectives must match the nouns that they describe in number and in gender. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/adj1.htm

November 22, 2015

ParkHan

La sopa misma - X La misma sopa - O Why?

November 8, 2015

neiht20

"mismo" is one of those adjectives that typically goes before the noun. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

December 1, 2015

rainygloss

I thought sopa means soap? As in for bathing? Is this a Spanish homograph?

March 4, 2016

neiht20
April 3, 2016

unicorndragon47

What is the difference between las/los and el

March 26, 2016

bBb316648

Doesnt mismo mean now?

November 19, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.