Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The same soup"

Translation:La misma sopa

5 years ago

28 Comments


elitexemnas

I am still haveing trouble understanding the difference between "La sopa misma" and "la misma sopa". Why is the former incorrect?

5 years ago

Kroneaux

There's a difference. In Spanish, when you use "mismo/a" after the subject, you're refering to his/her/itself. But if you use "mismo/a" before the subject, you're talking about "the same". Here's an example:

La misma sopa = The same soup, as "I have the same soup as my brother". La sopa misma = The soup itself, as "we were warmed up by the soup itself".

3 years ago

Teri

Can you just say "we were warmed by the soup" though, without using misma?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Yes, I'm not sure how you'd say it exactly, but you could get rid of the "misma" and the phrase would say "we were warmed by the soup".

2 years ago

Kroneaux

"Nos calentamos con la sopa".

2 years ago

Kroneaux

Yes, but this is an example on how it would be translated emphasizing on the use of "mismo/a" AFTER the object/subject. Actually you would never hear somebody saying a phrase like that, it's not necessary.

2 years ago

julie653

Looks like "misma" always precedes the noun it modifies. So "la sopa misma" is simply a mistake, rather than having a different meaning.

4 years ago

shrivadicherla

why does adjective comes before the noun?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Certain verbs always come before the noun in Spanish (mismo) and can having different meanings depending on placement (grande/gran). http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm

4 years ago

sibylleito

I do appreciate if someone can explain why "la sopa misma" is wrong.

4 years ago

saxicola
saxicola

It seems to be a tricky word with different uses! According to AboutSpanish as well as its use here as an adjective, before the the noun, it can be used before or after the noun to give emphasis and it is used after a pronoun, to give '-self' see http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

4 years ago

Kijila

what is wrong with mismo caldo

4 years ago

jjoaqq11

el mismo caldo = the same broth

2 years ago

teh603

Guess it's because they're using Spanish Spanish, not Mexican Spanish?

2 years ago

jimshlif

why is there no adjective suffix in "el buen toro" if there is one in "la misma sopa"? not quite seeing the pattern yet

4 years ago

Russ_Eaton
Russ_Eaton

I think when feminine agreement is always necessary.

4 years ago

jjoaqq11

el mismo caldo

4 years ago

lamujerasincera

Lol

3 years ago

Mr_Nelson

What's the difference between misma and mismo?? I typed in "mismo sopa" and DL said it's incorrect

2 years ago

BriggsDeborah

a feminine noun goes with a feminine adjective most of the times, if not all :)

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"mismo" is an adjective, adjectives must match the nouns that they describe in number and in gender. http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/adj1.htm

2 years ago

ParkHan

La sopa misma - X La misma sopa - O Why?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"mismo" is one of those adjectives that typically goes before the noun. http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

2 years ago

rainygloss

I thought sopa means soap? As in for bathing? Is this a Spanish homograph?

2 years ago

neiht20
neiht20
2 years ago

unicorndragon47

What is the difference between las/los and el

2 years ago

bBb316648

Doesnt mismo mean now?

1 year ago