1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es mi corbata."

"Es mi corbata."

Translation:It is my tie.

April 15, 2013

48 Comments


blbossard

What is the difference between "tie" and "necktie?"


Gabgab9

Tie es corbata. Neck tie es corbata del cuello.


Gabgab9

Tie es corbata. Neck tie es corbata del cuello.


J.C.Fink

The same as the difference between taxi and taxicab.


Jbauer1414

Can some please use the word corbata in a sentence with the last definition given of 'cushy job'. thanks!


ShaneJesusGwood

Mi corbata es emocionada hoy. X)


DorkaKovcs

THIS IS my tie is wrong, IT IS my tie is correct??


davis.k

Tie is a less formal, more common word. Necktie is more specific and formal. Necktie is also used in situations where the word tie might be ambiguous - as in, "Tie your necktie, man, it's time to go!" Though "I need to tie my tie" is often heard, it's got a bit of a humorous ring.


iggyl

Why is THIS is my tie wrong? How would one say that?


iggyl

Don't get what? If "Es mi corbata" is "It is my tie", how do I say "This is my tie"? Esto es mi corbata?


AaricReeve

Eso es mi corbata


Its_your_bae

lol I got it wrong bc I put its instead of it's


LouisdeBroglie

Can any native Spanish speaker explain to me why there is a /b/ sound in 'corbata' when the entire sentence is read whereas a /v/ sound when only 'corbata' is read? Thanks in advance.


Gustavo.V.M

'b' and 'v' have sounds so much similar, With a slight difference, in fact in latin america practically there is no difference, reason why there are enough problems of orthography precisely with these vowels. There are words like "Baso = base" and "Vaso = glasses" that are phonetically practically the same in latin america


loesner

One of the definitions is necktie. Why can't that be a correct answer


msjoannagray

someone told me this means coat in mexican spanish. i am confused


Amber-J

I got it wrong becuz I said, that is my tie and I got it wrong. Aww man. :-(


Zorro01

I put "corvata" instead of "corbata" and got it right


Reynaldo_Fuentes

I typed in "It is my corbata" oops


ShaeReeves

How does (es) mean it's help pls


The_Hawkinator

"Es" is "ser" conjugated for él/ella/usted. Whenever someone is talking about an object, they would use the él/ella/usted conjugation.


liverwart5678

Porque, bebe yo tengo mi traje y corbata


boredinthepurple

Corbata columbiana, jejejejejejeje.


irnlady

how am I supposed to know a word not previously seen here.


_okok.erikaaaa

Why does Spanish have to have all these little words??


KhalonRodney

Doesn't "es" mean is? How come in this sentence it means "it"


King2E4

In fact, it means "It is" in this sentence. There is no direct translation for "it" in Spanish. "It" is only translated into Spanish when it refers to a previously mentioned thing.

English

Do you have my red car? - Yes, I have it.

Spanish

¿Tienes mi coche rojo? - Sí, lo tengo

The "lo" means "it" (only for masculine nouns) which refers to the car. "Lo" can also mean "him" when "him" is the object of the sentence.

She talks to the boy, but I see him - Ella habla con el niño, pero lo veo.


JamesMcGhee15

it soundsway different than corbata


themaanya

Dang. This person is really adamant about the ownership of his tie.


Vithushan0

what do you call a chicken in spanish


KhalonRodney

I guess it would be "pollo."


mwood611

It is my tie! HAHAHAHAHA!


Wonderful600635

Why does spanish have to be so specific.


JohnW.Bing

"It's my tie" was marked wrong. Why?


Eliseblossom

it is kind of hard to remember tie


-ChingChong-

i thought it was uyxth; aeghut\dgv,l\kugjfdkjgvWDN `

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.