Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es mi corbata."

Translation:It is my tie.

0
5 years ago

48 Comments


blbossard

What is the difference between "tie" and "necktie?"

9
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nothing :þ

6
Reply5 years ago

Gabgab9

Tie es corbata. Neck tie es corbata del cuello.

5
Reply3 years ago

Gabgab9

Tie es corbata. Neck tie es corbata del cuello.

5
Reply3 years ago

_okok.erikaaaa

Thanks

1
Reply12 years ago

rodriguez217058

i gave u a lingot

1
Reply2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

The same as the difference between taxi and taxicab.

0
Reply1 year ago

Jbauer1414
Jbauer1414

Can some please use the word corbata in a sentence with the last definition given of 'cushy job'. thanks!

5
Reply4 years ago

ShaneJesusGwood

Mi corbata es emocionada hoy. X)

1
Reply3 years ago

DorkaKovcs

THIS IS my tie is wrong, IT IS my tie is correct??

3
Reply4 years ago

kingofme

Yes

1
Reply3 years ago

davis.k

Tie is a less formal, more common word. Necktie is more specific and formal. Necktie is also used in situations where the word tie might be ambiguous - as in, "Tie your necktie, man, it's time to go!" Though "I need to tie my tie" is often heard, it's got a bit of a humorous ring.

2
Reply5 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Why is THIS is my tie wrong? How would one say that?

2
Reply3 years ago

rodriguez217058

dont get it

0
Reply2 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Don't get what? If "Es mi corbata" is "It is my tie", how do I say "This is my tie"? Esto es mi corbata?

0
Reply2 years ago

AaricReeve

Eso es mi corbata

0
Reply2 years ago

Its_your_bae

lol I got it wrong bc I put its instead of it's

1
Reply2 years ago

LouisdeBroglie

Can any native Spanish speaker explain to me why there is a /b/ sound in 'corbata' when the entire sentence is read whereas a /v/ sound when only 'corbata' is read? Thanks in advance.

1
Reply1 year ago

Gvmgust
Gvmgust

'b' and 'v' have sounds so much similar, With a slight difference, in fact in latin america practically there is no difference, reason why there are enough problems of orthography precisely with these vowels. There are words like "Baso = base" and "Vaso = glasses" that are phonetically practically the same in latin america

1
Reply1 year ago

loesner

One of the definitions is necktie. Why can't that be a correct answer

0
Reply5 years ago

msjoannagray

someone told me this means coat in mexican spanish. i am confused

0
Reply4 years ago

Amber-J

I got it wrong becuz I said, that is my tie and I got it wrong. Aww man. :-(

0
Reply4 years ago

Zorro01

I put "corvata" instead of "corbata" and got it right

0
Reply3 years ago

Reynaldo_Fuentes

I typed in "It is my corbata" oops

0
Reply3 years ago

ShaeReeves

How does (es) mean it's help pls

0
Reply3 years ago

The_Hawkinator

"Es" is "ser" conjugated for él/ella/usted. Whenever someone is talking about an object, they would use the él/ella/usted conjugation.

0
Reply3 years ago

liverwart5678

Porque, bebe yo tengo mi traje y corbata

0
Reply3 years ago

boredinthepurple

Corbata columbiana, jejejejejejeje.

0
Reply3 years ago

irnlady

how am I supposed to know a word not previously seen here.

0
Reply2 years ago

_okok.erikaaaa

Why does Spanish have to have all these little words??

0
Reply2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Doesn't "es" mean is? How come in this sentence it means "it"

0
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In fact, it means "It is" in this sentence. There is no direct translation for "it" in Spanish. "It" is only translated into Spanish when it refers to a previously mentioned thing.

English

Do you have my red car? - Yes, I have it.

Spanish

¿Tienes mi coche rojo? - Sí, lo tengo

The "lo" means "it" (only for masculine nouns) which refers to the car. "Lo" can also mean "him" when "him" is the object of the sentence.

She talks to the boy, but I see him - Ella habla con el niño, pero lo veo.

3
Reply2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Thanks man!

0
Reply2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No problem!

2
Reply22 years ago

brooksjerina

why

0
Reply2 years ago

JamesMcGhee15

it soundsway different than corbata

0
Reply2 years ago