"Esmicorbata."

Translation:It is my tie.

5 years ago

48 Comments


blbossard

What is the difference between "tie" and "necktie?"

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Nothing :þ

5 years ago

Gabgab9

Tie es corbata. Neck tie es corbata del cuello.

3 years ago

Gabgab9

Tie es corbata. Neck tie es corbata del cuello.

3 years ago

_okok.erikaaaa

Thanks

3 years ago

rodriguez217058

i gave u a lingot

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

The same as the difference between taxi and taxicab.

2 years ago

Jbauer1414

Can some please use the word corbata in a sentence with the last definition given of 'cushy job'. thanks!

5 years ago

ShaneJesusGwood

Mi corbata es emocionada hoy. X)

4 years ago

DorkaKovcs

THIS IS my tie is wrong, IT IS my tie is correct??

4 years ago

kingofme

Yes

4 years ago

davis.k

Tie is a less formal, more common word. Necktie is more specific and formal. Necktie is also used in situations where the word tie might be ambiguous - as in, "Tie your necktie, man, it's time to go!" Though "I need to tie my tie" is often heard, it's got a bit of a humorous ring.

5 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Why is THIS is my tie wrong? How would one say that?

3 years ago

rodriguez217058

dont get it

3 years ago

iggyl
iggyl

Don't get what? If "Es mi corbata" is "It is my tie", how do I say "This is my tie"? Esto es mi corbata?

3 years ago

AaricReeve

Eso es mi corbata

2 years ago

Its_your_bae

lol I got it wrong bc I put its instead of it's

3 years ago

LouisdeBroglie

Can any native Spanish speaker explain to me why there is a /b/ sound in 'corbata' when the entire sentence is read whereas a /v/ sound when only 'corbata' is read? Thanks in advance.

1 year ago

Gvmgust
Gvmgust

'b' and 'v' have sounds so much similar, With a slight difference, in fact in latin america practically there is no difference, reason why there are enough problems of orthography precisely with these vowels. There are words like "Baso = base" and "Vaso = glasses" that are phonetically practically the same in latin america

1 year ago

loesner

One of the definitions is necktie. Why can't that be a correct answer

5 years ago

msjoannagray

someone told me this means coat in mexican spanish. i am confused

5 years ago

Amber-J

I got it wrong becuz I said, that is my tie and I got it wrong. Aww man. :-(

4 years ago

Zorro01

I put "corvata" instead of "corbata" and got it right

4 years ago

Reynaldo_Fuentes

I typed in "It is my corbata" oops

4 years ago

ShaeReeves

How does (es) mean it's help pls

3 years ago

The_Hawkinator

"Es" is "ser" conjugated for él/ella/usted. Whenever someone is talking about an object, they would use the él/ella/usted conjugation.

3 years ago

liverwart5678

Porque, bebe yo tengo mi traje y corbata

3 years ago

boredinthepurple

Corbata columbiana, jejejejejejeje.

3 years ago

irnlady

how am I supposed to know a word not previously seen here.

3 years ago

_okok.erikaaaa

Why does Spanish have to have all these little words??

3 years ago

KhalonRodney

Doesn't "es" mean is? How come in this sentence it means "it"

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In fact, it means "It is" in this sentence. There is no direct translation for "it" in Spanish. "It" is only translated into Spanish when it refers to a previously mentioned thing.

English

Do you have my red car? - Yes, I have it.

Spanish

¿Tienes mi coche rojo? - Sí, lo tengo

The "lo" means "it" (only for masculine nouns) which refers to the car. "Lo" can also mean "him" when "him" is the object of the sentence.

She talks to the boy, but I see him - Ella habla con el niño, pero lo veo.

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

Thanks man!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

No problem!

2 years ago

brooksjerina

why

3 years ago

JamesMcGhee15

it soundsway different than corbata

2 years ago

Colenerd123

ITS MY TIE!!! D:<

2 years ago

VeledaLorakeet
VeledaLorakeet

Mai Tai?

2 years ago

themaanya

Dang. This person is really adamant about the ownership of his tie.

2 years ago

Vithushan0

what do you call a chicken in spanish

2 years ago

KhalonRodney

I guess it would be "pollo."

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

It is my tie! HAHAHAHAHA!

2 years ago

Wonderful600635

Why does spanish have to be so specific.

2 years ago

JohnW.Bing

"It's my tie" was marked wrong. Why?

2 years ago

Eliseblossom

it is kind of hard to remember tie

2 years ago

jackson122920
1 year ago

-ChingChong-

i thought it was uyxth; aeghut\dgv,l\kugjfdkjgvWDN `

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.