1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia lebih kurus daripada say…

"Dia lebih kurus daripada saya."

Translation:She is thinner than me.

June 17, 2019

4 Comments


Gambelguy

It should be "thinner than I." Duo has it correctly in the French course.


Rick392366

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/comparatives-and-superlatives/comparison-adjectives-bigger-biggest-more-interesting

Comparative adjectives: using than

We use than when we mention the second person or thing in the comparison. If the second person mentioned takes the form of a personal pronoun, we normally use the object form of the pronoun (me, you, him, her, us, them):

Could you carry this? You’re stronger than me.

Not: You’re stronger than I.

Why did you choose Robert? Marie is more experienced than him.

In more formal situations, instead of than + object pronoun, we can use than + subject pronoun + be:

You managed to answer the ten questions correctly? Well, you’re definitely cleverer than I am!

I preferred Henrietta to Dennis. She was always more sociable than he was.


https://www.lexico.com/en/grammar/comparative-and-superlative-adjectives

The comparative form is used for comparing two people or things:

He is taller than me.



CEO4ever

actually both 'than I' and 'than me' are correct English


Gambelguy

This is a debate that goes on all over Duolingo. The full sentence is "She is thinner than I am." It is true the the incorrect usage of "me" has infiltrated the language, and it can be found everywhere, but that doesn't make it right. A lot of people say "Him and me went to the disco," but just because a lot of people say that doesn't make it correct.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.