1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Zeitschriften kommen aus…

"Die Zeitschriften kommen aus zwei Städten."

Translation:The magazines come from two cities.

April 15, 2013

8 Comments


billg803n

Newspapers or Magazines?


lookword

Zeitschriften = magazines Zeitungen = newspapers

(but I think too many people ask why their sentences were not accepted, so DL accepts both now)


BettyJJ

But DL's perferred version is "newspapers", which is puzzling.


berne81

The newspapers are from two cities is just as good and more natural in my opinion


bar_an

The plural of Stadt is Städte or Städten?


gorn61

die Städte in the nominative and accusative, den Städten in the dative.


deutsch469346

I wrote "the magazines are from..." and Duo mareked it wrong and said i should use "the journals"!!!Why was my answer wrong?


DoubleLingot

the magazines are from… is correct

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.