"Die Zeitschriften kommen aus zwei Städten."

Translation:The magazines come from two cities.

April 15, 2013

7 Comments


billg803n

Newspapers or Magazines?

September 3, 2013

lookword

Zeitschriften = magazines Zeitungen = newspapers

(but I think too many people ask why their sentences were not accepted, so DL accepts both now)

November 28, 2013

BettyJJ

But DL's perferred version is "newspapers", which is puzzling.

January 22, 2014

berne81

The newspapers are from two cities is just as good and more natural in my opinion

April 15, 2013

bar_an

The plural of Stadt is Städte or Städten?

February 14, 2014

gorn61

die Städte in the nominative and accusative, den Städten in the dative.

February 15, 2014

deutsch469346

I wrote "the magazines are from..." and Duo mareked it wrong and said i should use "the journals"!!!Why was my answer wrong?

July 23, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.