1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa stavi facendo con il mi…

"Cosa stavi facendo con il mio fidanzato?"

Translation:What were you doing with my boyfriend?

June 6, 2014

33 Comments


MABBY

I am: sto

You are: stai

I was: stavo

you were: stavi

(Maybe writing it down will help me to remember!)


sal17

Someone at duolingo must have a lot of fun dreaming up these questions:-))


OrnySahatciu

And suddenly the wild jealous angry girlfriend appeared. :p


deSchneeberg

Certo. E una fidanzata Italiana vera!


PHScanes

Non è quello che stai pensando


DrThackery

Non voglio sentire niente!


johnnymaguire

Another devastating twist in the plot!


vinnstrs

Duolingo's Italian course is like a movie. And I love it


andrew.varano

so much innuendo in this module


mcm8181

Inna you endo....i see what you did there


ColinRush

When would you use this vs. imperfetto? I thought gerund was only for present tense


Pogosticksteve

putting the gerund in emphasizes a certain point in the past. It implies "what were you doing right then?" So either the gerund form or just "Che cosa facevi con il mio fidanzato?" would work, but the gerund feels stronger in this case - more accusatory, in fact.


Daoken

Gerund is used when talking about actions that are or were not finished or will not be finished until a "due" time. Per example: Past "Stavo leggendo un libro quando mia mamma mi ha chiamato per cenare." Present "Cosa stai facendo?"" Sto guardano una partita di calcio" Future" Cosa starai facendo domani mattina?" "Staro guidando al lavoro"


KTR851580

Now we know why he keeps a knife in his boot


ZeeLong

La verita sta venendo fuori!


[deactivated user]

    If Overly Attached Girlfriend spoke Italian.


DiMachina

    Get the coltello from your stivali!!


jiglico

    Isn't "what have you been doing" more accurate? Or too bookish?


MarksAaron

    That would be "cosa sei stato facendo" ;)


Sofia222677

    Actually this is ungrammatical (I'm Italian).


john585666

    Your boyfriend? He is mine now. :):)


micamgel

    only with one foot on my head!


CharlesRit3

    Actually, it was quite innocent. We were working on our physics homework. ;-)


donnaluporini

    Yes, weird sentence, but what is wrong with using "fiance" instead of boyfriend? DL marked it wrong.


CharlesRit3

    Fiancè should have been accepted.


LizOxford

    Ops! Feel the upcoming drama!


Pdaddy89

    The correct sentence should be "Cosa Stavi facendo col mio findanzato? Con + il becomes col. Duo lingo error!


MagicOfLA

    It CAN become col. It does not have to.


benjbald

    ooooOOOOOOOOOooooo!!!

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.